2008年7月24日 星期四

X-Files: I Want to Believe

It's movie time!!!

Warning!!! Spoiler ahead!!!


********************************************************

I went to watch movie again, yes, is again! I watched X-Files: I Want to Believe just now, which just released today! I just cant wait and I want to watch it, that's simple! As a fan for X-Files since I was a childhood, I couldn't resist of this big picture!

So what is this movie all about? A mysterious movie, I would say that.

"To Find The Truth, You Must Believe"

X-FILES: I WANT TO BELIEVE


This movie is a science fiction film, which directed by Chris Carter and written by Carter and Frank Spotnitz. It is the second feature film based on Carter's TV series The X-Files, following the 1998 film.

In grand "X-Files" manner, the film's storyline is being kept under wraps, known only to top studio brass and the film's principals. This much can be revealed: The supernatural thriller is a stand-alone story in the tradition of some of the show's most acclaimed and beloved episodes, and takes the always-complicated relationship between Fox Mulder (David Duchovny) and Dana Scully (Gillian Anderson) in unexpected directions. Mulder continues his unshakable quest for the truth, and Scully, the passionate, ferociously intelligent physician, remains inextricably tied to Mulder's pursuits.

Mulder and Scully are drawn back into the world of the X-Files by a case.

Perhaps more clues...to something....can be found...

It's a story that involves the difficulties in mediating faith and science. It really does suggest Mulder's struggle with his faith.

Would you believe, Scully?

Don't give up! Just keep on searching!

Fans of the TV show may enjoy seeing Mulder and Scully back in action, but there's little in this run-of-the-mill mystery to attract the uninitiated. I just cannot understand of what the truth is, maybe it is just part of the interesting plot of this movie.


59 則留言:

.MiNღ唲. 提到...

沙發 !!!

.MiNღ唲. 提到...

i remember i kinda afraid this TV series ... lol

but i think i will watch it one day
on the internet xD

靓靓sally =^_^= 提到...

i wish to watch tat too..
but batman seems to be my 1st choice..
haha..

Tau Sar Phneah 提到...

finally they're out on the cinema..one of the best horror series...btw, i got the bangku...it's been a while...always late..

Barbie 提到...

Oh it's the horror movie? =( Barbie abit allergic to scary movie! =( *shivering* Akira? How scary it is?

-waiseng- 提到...

so wht's the score akira?

Dragon 提到...

i watched this morning! nice movie. i just like mulder and scully. glad to see them back in action once again!

SockPeng 提到...

wow !! u watch so many movie liao !! jealous u

The Net Storey - Mars & Venus 提到...

Gosh man you are so fast! I want to watch X-Files too! And because I don't want to be spoilt, so I didn't read your post. I saw your warning at the top, and I quickly scrolled down! I don't wanna be spoiled, hahaha! (thanks for the thoughtful warning, haha!)

I used to watch X-files on TV when I was younger! I wanna watch the movie~!



Venus

迷迭香 提到...

hmm... another good one ~
i was thinking of giving movie watching a break... but then again, let's see how things go ~ ^_^

levian 提到...

what a let down .. i was expecting something way better for the long lost series. i wasn't a big fan back then, since i'm afraid of spook. n they tend to arrange the series to be shown during the dead of night !! urgh. anyway .. i thought the movie would be fun. aw ..

janelle_l 提到...

are they the same actors with the original x-file drama series's ?

Mei-Wah 提到...

X-files is my favorite when I was a kid! i would definitely definitely gonna watch this!!!

ouhaiyo 提到...

小时候超爱看X档案的~(虽然听不懂,但还是喜欢看呢~)前几天看到预告~哇,一定要看(虽然wanted,hellboy,batman等等等都还没看。。唉~~~~)

冰珊 提到...

sounds nice man!!!
nxt: X-Files!
haha!!!

kemy 提到...

你也太快了吧……
我才打算下星期和“暗骑士”一起看掉

Chobits 提到...

哈哈~果然是电影爱好者,太快了吧!我还在等着免费票,等到来都下映了。嘿嘿~
下次打算看那一部?

lala 提到...

not quite blockbuster huh??...just a brainsquash popcorn type??

i am late for that...

Jacinth 提到...

i wanna watch this movie also,but failed to book the ticket,everything fully booked

so myb will only watch it next week lo,since most of the ppl will try to take the "first mover advantage" on this week

but i already booked the "sex and the city" on this sat o,i guess u not interested on this kind of movie gua,hehe~~

小雨 提到...

感觉有点恐怖耶~
这套戏。。。

Anne 提到...

hui hui~~~ wanna to ask hor...is the cinema near ur home?
^^

Akira 思胜 提到...

Min:
又是你坐到沙发呢!!! 嘻嘻... 你特别喜欢坐看戏的沙发哦?

说真的, 里面有点血腥咯, 不喜欢的话, 就别看咯...

Akira 思胜 提到...

Sally:
Yeah, go and watch The Dark Knight first ya! Dont wait d... hehe...

tsp:
Long time din see u come here for bangku d lor, kinda miss u lar... hehe... Ya lor, the movie is apart with the series for quite long time d...

Barbie:
Actually this is not a horror movie, is a kind of detective story, trying to solve the unexplained phenomenal...

Akira 思胜 提到...

Wai Seng:
My score for this movie? I would say is 5 out of 10... =(

Dragon:
Nice ah? I think the story ending is not so good, no explanation at all... Sien...

Sock Peng:
Stay in Penang mar, so can watch a lots lor... hehe...

Akira 思胜 提到...

Venus:
Yeah, being a fan you must go and watch it ya!!!

阿香:
你可以去看看啊, 可能会让你大开眼界呢...

Levian:
Haha, is ok, anyway, you can go to watch Dark Knight, a 100% satisfaction movie for you! I promise for that! Hehe...

JeromeFo令狐冲 提到...

I just read about it yesterday in newspaper.CAn't wait to watch it....Those days i used to be X-files super fan!

Akira 思胜 提到...

Janelle:
Yup, the same actors, David and Gillian...

Mei Wah:
Hehe, me too, so that's why I went to watch on first day! hehe..

ouhaiyo:
我在小时候也很喜欢看的咯, 我觉得你还是去看The Dark Knight吧... 这部非看不可!!!

Akira 思胜 提到...

冰珊:
Next is X-Files? Hehe, for me, the next is Mummy 3!

Kemy:
哈哈, 我就是喜欢看第一天的戏咯...

Chobits:
我就是很喜欢享受看第一天的戏呢... 比较爽呢... 下星期就要看Mummy 3咯...

Akira 思胜 提到...

lala:
Is ok, you can grab tickets and go for that! hehe...

Jacinth:
不用紧啦, 还是有机会去看的嘛... sex and the city? 我也打算去看呢... 嘻嘻...

小雨:
是有点血腥啦, 不会恐怖啦...

Akira 思胜 提到...

Anne:
Haha, yup, the cinema is quite near lor... Why ler? hehe...

Jerome:
Yeah, must go and watch, then share your thoughts with us ya...

薰衣草燕子 提到...

i am to watch later...hopefully i can get the ticket lo..

Jing 提到...

我比较少看英文戏……
不过刚看你描写的剧情及图片还蛮精彩的。^^

Esther Goh 提到...

I scare to hear the X-Files de song >.<"

but i'm very interest to watch it's movie ^///^

choyyin forever 提到...

You watch movie frequent!!

Dragon 提到...

u expect explanation from x-files? then u r not x-files fan la. u shd know x-files is always like that. no explanation, no ending.

Akira 思胜 提到...

薰衣草燕子:
Go and watch it ya, must share with us oh!

Jing:
哈哈, 我只是介绍而已呢... 其余的要等你们亲身去看咯...

Esther:
haha, interested then go to watch, dont miss it lor...

Akira 思胜 提到...

Choy Yin:
Haha, ya lor, since there are so many new movies recently, and I will watch Mummy 3 next week! Hehe...

Dragon:
Haha, my point of view is different with u... This is a movie in cinema, at least must have some explanations, and not just focus on the relationship between Mulder and Scully... hahaha...

Forever HL 提到...

oops....X files....frankly i dont like this movie....coz i was about 9 or 10 when the tv had this movie....hehe....^^


lui~

chewny 提到...

我爱推理的戏!
常看ASTRO 701的戏~
X-FILES,好久没看了呀~

Akira 思胜 提到...

ForeverHL:
Is it because of scary? Or u just dont like it? hehe... Mysterious drama, it rocks!

chewny:
嘻嘻, 我也很喜欢看推理的戏咯, 特别是侦探的...

宿影 提到...

血腥?!
那我还是不看了XD

levian 提到...

does this version include any ghost related thingy ?? i have a friend who is quite interested in this. if there is ghost related, i ain't gonna keep them company. *running* XD

Akira 思胜 提到...

宿影:
哈哈, 一点点而已啦... 还是可以去看的...

Levian:
Aint no ghost inside for sure! Hehe, but is regarding about some murdering cases... Relax and enjoy the movie, will ya?

Vincent Cho 提到...

我的朋友说不大好看耶…有点失望咯。

jiani 提到...

哎~怎么一下子有这么多好看的电影啊? 我来不及看了...T.T
Batman 我都还没有机会看...一直订不到票!!呜呜~~

Akira 思胜 提到...

Vincent:
确实咯, 昨天我想告诉你的了...

Jiani:
订啊? 不如早点去买票咯, 这样才能买到啊...

Anne 提到...

tats y u so easily to book the seat & know the movie will shown up soon~~~^^

NO wonder la~~~

Akira 思胜 提到...

Anne:
Haha, actually I will buy the tickets before few days of the movie, easy mar, no need to rush here rush there...

elezend 提到...

wow, x-men brings back memory ^^

Akira 思胜 提到...

Elezend:
Yup, especially Mulder and Scully... hehe...

levian 提到...

@elezend
x-men .. like wolverine n beast n storm ?? yea, that bring back memories. :P

@akira
i finally caught it n its longer than i expected. :D

Fishyho 提到...

下一部戏的目标就是X file!!!^^

K3ViN 提到...

i watch it lioa... kinda nice... but i miss the 1st movie back to 1998.... i give score 9/10 :P

Akira 思胜 提到...

Levian:
You watched the movie already?

Fishyho:
其实也是不错的, 你去看哦...

Kevin:
Ok ok only lor, not so nice yet, hahaha...

Forever HL 提到...

actually it is because i dont understand what they are saying....coz that time dont understand Eng yet...hehe...^^


lui~

Akira 思胜 提到...

ForeverHL:
I see, now u can go to watch d mar... hehe...

levian 提到...

nope, from the comments you wrote n what i heard, i'd rather not. it's a risk. XD

Akira 思胜 提到...

Levian:
Haha, ya, don't be, next movie you can watch is Mummy 3... hehe...

niger1437 提到...

你看来爱看首映喔!那昨天有去看MUMMY吗??好看吗?