2008年7月20日 星期日

The Dark Knight

It's movie time!!!

Warning!!! Spoiler ahead!!!


********************************************************

Woohoo, I went to watch The Dark Knight on yesterday, a movie which I much anticipated since last year. After I came out from the cinema, the first feeling is "WOW!!!". This movie is great, super duper great!!! No need further recommendation, just grab tickets and watch it as soonest possible ya!

"BURBANK, CA, July 18, 2008--Just past the stroke of midnight, Warner Bros. Pictures' The Dark Knight broke the record for a 12:01 a.m. film opening, earning an unprecedented $18,489,000 at the box office, it was announced today by Dan Fellman, President of Domestic Distribution, Warner Bros. Pictures."

"Welcome To A World Without Rules"

THE DARK KNIGHT


The follow-up to the action hit "Batman Begins," "The Dark Knight" reunites director Christopher Nolan and star Christian Bale, who reprises the role of Batman/Bruce Wayne in his continuing war on crime.

With the help of Lieutenant Jim Gordon and District Attorney Harvey Dent, Batman sets out to destroy organized crime in Gotham for good. The triumvirate proves to be effective, but they soon find themselves prey to a rising criminal mastermind known as the Joker, who thrusts Gotham into anarchy and forces the Dark Knight ever closer to crossing the fine line between hero and vigilante. Further, a new villian was born.


Heath Ledger stars as arch-villain The Joker, and Aaron Eckhart plays District Attorney Harvey Dent. Maggie Gyllenhaal joins the cast in the role of Rachel Dawes.

Bruce Wayne, a billionaire who has dedicated himself to protecting Gotham City from the criminal underworld.

During the broad daylight, he is the billionaire; but during the night, he is the Batman, the Dark Knight of Gotham City!

Yeehaa, jump from 3 stories high above!

The Joker, is a homicidal maniac with a clown-like appearance who takes comedic delight in violent crime and challenging Batman. He is generally acknowledged to be Batman's arch-nemesis and worst enemy.

Why So Serious?

Take that! *Punch*

Commissioner Gordon, forms a tenuous, unofficial alliance with Batman and Dent.

Rachel Dawes and Harvey Dent. Rachel is the childhood friend of Bruce Wayne, she is one of the few people who know that he is Batman. While Harvey is the District Attorney for Gotham City and is hailed as Gotham's "White Knight".

Bruce and Lucius Fox, the CEO of Wayne Enterprises who supplies Bruce Wayne with the gear necessary to carry out Batman's mission.

Batmobile, The Tumbler, is here!!!

Batpod, a recreation of Batcycle, and the Dark Knight rides it in the town!

********************************************************

As I said, this is really a nice and worth movie to watch with! You can see the ups and downs of Batman and the most importantly, the crazy maniac of Joker!!!

Guess what, a new born of villian, who is it?

Trust me, go to watch this movie, it is simple as that! You won't regret for this!




65 則留言:

SMiLE 提到...

??

SMiLE 提到...

哇哇哇。。在chobits家坐到爽爽,这里又有得坐。。。屁股不够分了。。。。

SMiLE 提到...

霸完三个。。。。哈哈哈哈哈。。。。

K3ViN 提到...

2nd.... actually i have watch it last friday midnite show :P it really a nice show.... the story line also good :P worth 2 watch

狂暴の君主 提到...

哇....
给你先了>..>.<

levian 提到...

definitely a must watch !! some mentioned it's weird seeing heath ledger on screen after he's dead. but My reason to catch this movie, is Totally because of him. ;)

Tau Sar Phneah 提到...

RIP heath ledger...

SockPeng 提到...

thanks ur sharing, but i dun think i go to cinema watch movie

Barbie 提到...

It's movies time! ^ ^ Barbie looking for popcorn! Lol... ^ ^ I'm the 9th?

shishi 提到...

oh~~ u watch already...
really nice?
i also plan to watch~~
^0^

Somewhere in Singapore 提到...

Don't forget to support Money Not Enough 2 when it's shown in Malaysia ya... hehe...

迷迭香 提到...

aiseh the sofa so far de...>.<"

i watched this too !! ^O^
the joker is so yucky looking, so he must be really successful in playing this role ~

Dragon 提到...

no time to watch yet. will watch it later this week.

Vincent Cho 提到...

bro, i'm going to watch this on wednesday~!! woohoooo~!!

冰珊 提到...

i will definitely go and watch this movie!!!
can't wait for tht day!!!

chewny 提到...

哇~一定很多紧张场面~
我孩子想看,可是上回老二看TRANSFORMER--呕吐~

Anne 提到...

me hvnt watch leh....T.T sob...will find DVD!
cuz sounds interesting!!!

lala 提到...

totally over write the classic batman 1...make the classic so unforgetable...

bearlim 提到...

sure go watch after you recomended one! :)
thanks akira :)

萤火虫*.* 提到...

好远哦~~~~~sofa~~~~

第一张海报好酷哦!
我没去看...等DVD咯!

Kikey Loo 提到...

you watch a lot of movie oh...

Akira 思胜 提到...

Smile:
哇, 你只是来这里霸占沙发而已啊?

Kevin:
The movie is so nice! The best in 2008 I would say!

狂暴の君主:
哈哈, 当然是给我先啦...

Akira 思胜 提到...

Levian:
Haha, but he acted very professional in this movie! He acted Joker, and it is better than Jack Nickelson... Hehe... Must go to watch ya!

tsp:
Haiz... RIP...

Sock Peng:
Never mind lar, get a DVD ya... XD

Akira 思胜 提到...

Barbie:
Hehe, popcorn is on its way! XD

Shishi:
Yeah, it is definitely a movie to watch in cinema!!!

Sharon:
Haha, after when it shows in Malaysia lar... Waiting for it too!

Akira 思胜 提到...

阿香:
Yup, Heath plays really well in Joker characteristics! He rocks!!!

Dragon:
Ok lar, enjoy ur movie then...

Vincent:
Yeah, go go go, and tell us more ya!

Akira 思胜 提到...

冰珊:
Hehe, waiting for u to watch this movie too! Hehe...

chewny:
这部戏啊, 我怕你孩子会很怕小丑咯... 可是这部戏真的很棒喔!!!

Anne:
Aiyaya, why must DVD pulak? Go to cinema and watch lar, thrill mar!

Mei-Wah 提到...

i watched it on Sunday night and i can't sleep that night itself! bruce wayne is soooo hot!!! :) he's so handsome, so cool, so gorgeous, so so so yummy! *sluurrppp* oh my, i sound like a freak~~

yay, can't wait for the next movie! two-face is here! :) hehehee... among all superheroes, i lurve batman the most!

as for the joker, i think heath ledger pass away due to depression (like Kor Kor Cheung Kok Wing) cos his acting are so so so GOOD and real! he's really into the joker charater~~~ he's a great actor and he deserve some award~

i can't wait for the next Batman movie~~~ hehehee...

jasmine_pzj 提到...

我不打算看这套叻~~
因为hor,我很怕小丑,
再加上这个很恐怖!!~~~!
啊!!

Akira 思胜 提到...

lala:
I think this movie is the best Batman movie ever!

小熊:
嗯, 你一定要去看哦... 我相信你也会喜欢的...

Akira 思胜 提到...

萤火虫:
为什么要等DVD啊? 去戏院看啦...

Kikey:
Haha, cant help ler, I like to watch movies mar...

jiani 提到...

这部片子,那个小丑演的很棒,入木三分,很可惜,这是他的遗作.

jiani 提到...

p/s: 很开心得到你的生日祝福 ^0^ 谢谢你喔~

魔羯女 提到...

看了你的介绍,想去看!

Akira 思胜 提到...

Jiani:
无可否认, 他比BATMAN演得更好!!! 戏份也比较多... 我很欣赏他的遗作... 可惜...

生日快乐哦!!! 愿你开心每一天...

魔羯女:
Bang bang sheng去看哦...

The Net Storey - Mars & Venus 提到...

yeah, great movie, i watched it too...a lot of information to digest in the over 2 hours show...

and right after i watch dark knight, i revised the begins in the TV, very impressive Batman~ And...handsome guy, haha.


Venus

迷迭香 提到...

still cannot understand why u din notice edison hahahaaa...........

Akira 思胜 提到...

Venus:
Thanks for visiting me ya!

Yeah, this movie is a great one! A lots of details inside... Joker, the arch-enemy and worst enemy, is been told and the new born of Two Face!!! Kinda impressive!!!

Akira 思胜 提到...

阿香:
haiz, not my fault lar, I watched the movie until too focus d... hehe...

LimZhi 提到...

Wah..I havent watch the red cliff u introduced last time..

Slow down slow down..heheh! ;)

Akira 思胜 提到...

limzhi:
Haha, these few weeks cannot slow down lor... I'm going to watch X-Files few days later lor.... hehe...

萤火虫*.* 提到...

那个小丑挂了喔!=.=
是不是这个?

Akira 思胜 提到...

萤火虫:
哈哈, 他真人已经去世了... RIP...

Og@wa 提到...

This movie must watch in cinema!!!

m1nx14ng 提到...

i oso watched d...

but i felt that d harvey dent d another 'half face' quite geli eh...

LOL

~珊姑娘~ 提到...

i oso watched d !!!!!
a very great movie..i love it.

Otaku.KIt 提到...

很期待BAtMan ~

Akira 思胜 提到...

Ogawa:
Indeed, it is true! It is a must watch movie!

Min Xiang:
Wow, kinda fast also ya? haha... The movie is great! Two Face is like that mar...

Akira 思胜 提到...

珊姑娘:
Yeah, I love it too! Waiting for DVD, wanna collect it!

Otaku.KIt:
你还没去看啊?

levian 提到...

who is jack ?? anyway, heath is totally in my must-watch list. he is like .. totally talented !!

Akira 思胜 提到...

Levian:
Jack is the first Joker who acted in Batman 80's... Before the movie, the public said that Jack is the best for the role of Joker, but now, nah, Heath is the best for now!

levian 提到...

oh he is ?? that's a rather high comment from the public. i should probably check that jack out. hehe.

Akira 思胜 提到...

Levian:
Haha, that Joker in late 80s is quite famous, but I think Heath acted even better than him, who can play the role until rocks the world!

Anne 提到...

No one bring me go to cinema leh....T.T sob~~
i prefer that old actor!! man...how evil could be....
pity of him...died so early~~ >.<"

Chobits 提到...

I am still waiting for the tickets to be won hehe~ XD Red cliff and dark knight. If i win then i can watch both movie without using a cent, hehe~ Thanks for the info, wish me luck lor, hehe~ =)

Akira 思胜 提到...

Anne:
Go to watch it lar, don wait d lar... Watch alone also can mar!!!

Chobits:
Wish u can get the tickets oh! Hehe... I will watch X-Files tmr lor... XD

Akira 思胜 提到...

Mei Wah:
Yeah, I love Batman the most too! So, give me 5 ya!!! Hehe... I'm going to be Christian Bale fan for a while, hehe...

Jasmine:
小丑恐怖啊? 不会啊... 去看一次啦...

canex@fern 提到...

呵呵~我也看了~可是harvey毁容的样子很恐怖~~

Akira 思胜 提到...

Canex:
Two Face的样子就是很恐怖的啊... 可是他是半正半邪的, 哈...

levian 提到...

another thing is being "dead". i saw his book at the bookshop yesterday. well, not His book, but his biography. talking about his life in career n his death. it's still not concluded isn't it ??

Akira 思胜 提到...

Levian:
Gosh, his biography? I never expect got this book for him... Maybe he can RIP in heaven, and left some magnificent footprints at this world...

Dragon 提到...

i watched it on wed. not bad.

levian 提到...

he died at his highest peak of career. with that alone, he'll always stay Perfect in our heart. ;)

Akira 思胜 提到...

Dragon:
Yup, a nice one, just want to watch somemore...

Levian:
Haiz, a brilliant star has dropped from the sky, so sad... Just hope can see he act in Joker again, hehe...

levian 提到...

i can't believe i still haven't catch the movie !! i hope to catch it this weekend. =3

Akira 思胜 提到...

Levian:
Haha, no kidding, just go to watch it, and I'm sure you will love it! Hehe...