2008年7月27日 星期日

MaceDoine Dining

It's lunch time!!!

Again, I went out with my best buddies, Boon Wah and Ryan. Another headache decision for the destination of our lunch, well, we went to Queensbay Mall, a mall where we went to there frequently. Walk walk walk, and we saw a restaurant, MaceDoine Dining. Yeah, no need to make further suggestions, just sit down and have our lunch instead.

The restaurant is located South Wing of Queensbay Mall, just beside TGI Friday Restaurant.

This restaurant serves western food, such as pasta, chicken chop, fish and chips and etc. Not forget to mention, the service there is really nice, as the waiters and chefs are really friendly.

The view of the kitchen

The menu with detailed descriptions

From the left: Iced Soya Bean, Hot Lemon Tea with two pieces of cookies, and Fruit Punch Juice.

Here comes the main course, a spaghetti served with fresh seafood, capsicium garlic and fresh herbs. Taste great!

Freshly Catch "Deep-Fried Fisherman's Basket", consists of prawns, squid rings, fish and mussels, with mesculin salad and baked potato wedges.

Well, this is the my lunch, Specialty MaceDoing Deep-Fried Seafood. It consists of prawns, N.Z. mussels, and fillet of fish, served with potato wedges, special sauce and fresh baquette bread. Thumbs up, and I want to order one more too!

3 of us were very satisfied with the food and service, and this place is worth to visit again!


74 則留言:

董百勤 提到...

我还没吃过那么丰盛的食物!
羡慕
等你请
哈哈
沙发!!!!

冰珊 提到...

yummy!!!
i want to eat..
how much is tht?
izit expensive?

迷迭香 提到...

third ? :P
not too bad...

迷迭香 提到...

give me the seafood pasta any time !! ^O^

Alice Chong 提到...

哇!好吃!请问一下,那旁边黑黑的是什么来的?胡椒粉吗?

SockPeng 提到...

after i stay in USA, i dun like eat western food in Malaysia, mainly boring to western food!!

靓靓sally =^_^= 提到...

哇!很好料哦~
我今天都只吃宿舍的cafe的菜而已。。
羡慕到我。。。口水不受控制了。。

Dragon 提到...

u really know how to go eat!

important thing, how much?

choyyin forever 提到...

wow...you got a marvelous meal for lunch!!! i wanna have a try next time!!

chewny 提到...

AKIRA很会享受人生~
有女友吗?
养肥她就不好!!!:P

.MiNღ唲. 提到...

i would like to try Deep-Fried Fisherman's Basket ~ lol

it looked delicious xD

Barbie 提到...

Yummy yummo! ^ ^ Next time count Barbie in, okie? Heh heh...

魔羯女 提到...

哇!气氛好,食物佳,羡慕~~~

Tau Sar Phneah 提到...

oh my lord!!!! they looked yummylicious....i like the spaghetti...you're tempting me again..ish..

squall 提到...

好丰盛~~

ET女子 提到...

全部食物摆阵的很漂亮哦~~
好吃吗?我对N.Z. mussels有兴趣~~

Somewhere in Singapore 提到...

Wow, so yummy yummy food...

Mei-Wah 提到...

early in the morning and you are making me hungry! :)

ejuly 提到...

有没有搞错?吃这么多?肥死你咯!

Vincent Cho 提到...

海鲜意粉,我的最爱呢!呵呵!这碟的卖相也不错嘛!^^

Akira 思胜 提到...

百勤:
等我请? 哈哈, 你来这里先吧...

冰珊:
Not really expensive, u see the menu, each dish around RM12-RM14, quite worth it...

阿香:
Really? Haha, I post to u, can ah?

Akira 思胜 提到...

Alice:
嗯, 是的, 拿来装饰的咯...

Sock Peng:
At here, we just want to hunt the nice restaurant, if not nice, will black list them, hehe...

Sally:
不用羡慕啦, 等你来这里, 我招待你!!!

Akira 思胜 提到...

Dragon:
Not that expensive, each dish around RM12-RM14 only...

Choy Yin:
Sure, just come here, and I will bring u go around ya...

chewny:
哈哈, 不享受的话, 很折磨自己的耶...

Akira 思胜 提到...

Min:
Ya lor, but too bad, I dont want to eat that, coz inside got prawns, haha...

Barbie:
Sure thing! Let me know when u wan to come here ya...

魔羯女:
嗯, 你说中了!!! 那边真的很值得再去一次呢...

Akira 思胜 提到...

tsp:
Haha, u can try them once u come back mar... hehe...

squall:
Yup, u wanna try too?

ET女子:
嗯, 很好吃咯... 那边的厨师都是很棒的...

Akira 思胜 提到...

Sharon:
Yup, very delicious food around here... =)

Mei Wah:
Haha, can I call it as breakfast to you?

Akira 思胜 提到...

ejuly:
哈哈, 我才吃一盘而已啦... 这么算肥死啦?

Vincent:
哦, 终于知道你的最爱是什么东东咯... 卖相很重要的咯, 不然不能吸引到人呢...

杰.Keat 提到...

没有吃过类似的喔~ 谢谢推荐
够饱吗?

janelle_l 提到...

i wanted to try out hte last dish!

"秋"天的"诗" 提到...

我看到很多耗耶~~~
我最爱吃了。
不知道价钱如何呢?

萤火虫*.* 提到...

wah~~~~
i wan pasta....
so nice*O*
but expensive or not ar?

jiani 提到...

a spaghetti served with fresh seafood, capsicium garlic and fresh herbs?? wow..i like it, i m looking for it for so long time edy...

i m boring with bolognise(dont knw the spelling correct or not) spaghetti.

~珊姑娘~ 提到...

wao!!!!!! look so delicious, i m hungry now..... =P

Piggy 提到...

Wah...looked so yummy, no wonder u said u will be visiting the restaurant again :)

Anne 提到...

FU yoH~~~~~so yummy~~
The Pricing~~quite ok la~ got any extra charge or the other??
no mushroom soup ma?
does need minimun expense at there??

A Whole New World 提到...

not bad ah u... everything u eat... u sure take photo..xD

龍貓 提到...

好鬼正嘅海鮮意大利麵呢

Akira 思胜 提到...

杰.Keat:
当然是吃得饱呢, 很大盘咯...

Janelle:
Yup, just come here and let me know ya, I can bring u go around Penang...

"秋"天的"诗":
价钱蛮公道的, RM12-RM14之间而已呢.. 还可以吃到饱饱呢...

Akira 思胜 提到...

萤火虫:
Pasta? That is Spaghetti lar, just RM12.80 lor, quite cheap ler...

Jiani:
Is Bolognese lor, hehe, u come here lar, I can bring u go there too!

珊姑娘:
Hehe, hungry ah, time for lunch oh! Go go go! Hehe...

Akira 思胜 提到...

Piggy:
If the service and food are nice, I will visit again for sure! For u also the same right?

Anne:
Sure got extra charge lor, 10% and 5% mar... Nope, the soup is extra ler, need to order lor... Minimum ah? RM25 should be enough lor, hehe...

Akira 思胜 提到...

Prudence:
haha, sure neh, taking photos is part of my job too! Haha...

龙猫:
怎样? 你也想吃吗? 嘻嘻...

の蓝色女孩の 提到...

好丰富哦。。超棒的。。。没请我??

Ohbin 提到...

Very reasonable pricing. I dun think you can get this type of food at this price in KL though.

Akira 思胜 提到...

蓝色女孩:
你过来这里先吧, 我就请你吃哦... 好吗?

ohbin:
But at KL, still can find this kind of price lor, only at some places I think... I saw at blogs before...

lcfu 提到...

wow... looked good but quite costly! as you can simply get those in singapore ranger from $5-8, ok dont convert back to RM because what the people earn here is around 2-3k which the amount is similar to anak malaysia

女孩 提到...

哇~那我要记住你欠我一餐了。

Akira 思胜 提到...

lcfu:
haha, sometimes have to enjoy the life, not always eat the boring food on the streets...

女孩:
哈哈, 没问题咯... 你来先吧...

小雨 提到...

WOW~
看起来好好吃哦~
啊。。。肚子饿了。。。

Kuntong 提到...

looks so nice....
i wan to eat too....

宿影 提到...

我要吃!!!

天使 提到...

i like the cookie!!!!!!!!!

Forever HL 提到...

Specialty MaceDoing Deep-Fried Seafood?hmm....yummy....


lui~

名叫羊羽的路人 提到...

wowo....make me hungry nia....
haiz.....

.MiNღ唲. 提到...

lol
why ?
you don't like prawns ?
i love them so much xD

i love to eat prawns salad ~
yummy yummy ~~ !! xD

jiani 提到...

nxt time when i go penang, must go and look for you. coz i knw u will bring me go find good food. MUAHAHAH

Akira 思胜 提到...

小雨:
是很好吃咯, 你想吃吗?

Kun:
Hehe, come here and join along!!!

宿影:
来来来, 欢迎你呢!

Akira 思胜 提到...

天使:
Haha, why u don wan the main course ah?

ForeverHL:
Made u hungry rite? Hehe...

Siang:
Haha, faster come back then can eat liao lor...

Akira 思胜 提到...

Min:
haha, yeah, I dont like to eat prawn lor... Give u next time, haha...

Jiani:
Sure thing! Just inform me when u wanna come ya, ok? Then I shall arrange the rest for u...

Fatty Jean 提到...

price quite reasonable if compare with other restaurants ...
Deep-Fried Fisherman's Basket look vy delicious, em...yummy!

Akira 思胜 提到...

Jean:
Yeah, quite cheap to others... But the important is, the food must be delicious!!!

levian 提到...

your Lunch is awfully Rich in taste !! the spaghetti looks so tasty. with the chillies in it, it only makes it more alluring than it already is. *drools*

Akira 思胜 提到...

Levian:
Haha, sometimes I have to relax myself and taste this great food! Food is very important to me, yeah, and I cant live without delicious food~~~

紫绵羊的心与情 提到...

wah,i see that spaghetti,ohhhhhh~~~~~~can't control myself

分享 提到...

哇~~美食~~看了口水直流~~你好幸福呀!!!
P/S: 我把你的BLOG LINK 起来了~呵呵~

Akira 思胜 提到...

分享:
谢谢你哦...

fishhuey 提到...

The food makes me hungry. Slurp!!!

Akira 思胜 提到...

Fish:
Haha, wanna try some?

K3ViN 提到...

ohh my... the food look very tasty nia...... i wan i wan...... U really liek 2 lure ppl nia...... Lucky i had my lunch.... so i let u go or nope i going 2 kick ur ass lioa :P the view of the place also nice.... The food look nice also :P

Akira 思胜 提到...

Kevin:
Haha, as I said, I still got lots of food to lure u lor... Be prepared for it lar... hahaha...

levian 提到...

indeed. food is definitely one of the best enjoyment in life. better than booze n cigarettes that's for sure. youngsters ..

niger1437 提到...

哇~全部说‘想吃’的朋友你都大方的说‘请吃’喔!!那我也来凑凑热闹好了!哇哈哈哈哈哈~只怕全部都来找你时,你就会荷包大出血料!!等到我去时,你岂不是破产料!!!~choy~~~

Akira 思胜 提到...

Levian:
Haha, I just want to enjoy my life to the fullest, hehe, which include delicious food of course! Hehe...

niger1437:
哈哈, 没问题的啦, 你来先吧... 我才安排看时间能不能带你出去咯...

Chobits 提到...

Hmm...nowadays you like to eat western food, all so expensive. Getting rich already? Hehe~

dolphing 提到...

I have been MaceDoine as well, their food is excellent and with reasonable price. ^^