2008年7月3日 星期四

Matsuki Japanese Restaurant

It's lunch time!!!

As I mentioned before, I like to eat Japanese food in my life! Hehe, so today I'm going to introduce one of the famous Japanese Restaurant in Penang. I know I will make you all hungry again, but I just cant control myself to share this delicious food to you all. So check it out ya!


I went to Matsuki Japanese Restaurant with my classmates during lunch time, and the restaurant is located at located along Cantonment Road, which just near at Gurney Drive there.


The set lunch is really cheap, RM12++ (RM13.80 after tax) and the set lunch will come along with one scoop of Haagen Daszs ice cream! It is really worth for it!


The front view of the restaurant

This is the place for the sushi chef standing by and prepare sushi upon orders.

The decoration on the side wall

The menu, which got different types of set lunch or dinner to choose with.

The hot green tea

Salmon Teriyaki set lunch, and it comes along with Chawanmushi, Miso soup, pickled vegetables, fruits and steamed rice.

This is my order, Chicken Teriyaki set lunch.

This is the thing you must try, Teriyaki Chicken. Matsuki certainly was not stingy with the teriyaki sauce as you can see. The color of the meat is so dark and looks rich and thick. Yummy and delicious!!!

After the lunch, here comes with the one scoop of Haagen Dazs ice cream! Yeah! By the way, the ice cream will serve during lunch time only.

That's all folks, I really satisfied with the Japanese food at Matsuki, and I shall introduce to you all for the Japanese restaurant which I will visit next time ya.




80 則留言:

迷迭香 提到...

sofa!!

迷迭香 提到...

wow... finally ~
not easy man... tks big white ^_^

迷迭香 提到...

prices are so reasonable...

i bet the chicken set is more worthwhile than the salmon one, as the salmon portion seems kinda small to me...

btw the chawanmushi... in a glass ? cool ~ ^_^

LiNg LinG 提到...

how come i always cant be the 1st de ar ?? haha ..

No0|3esTのR 提到...

Yummy~
But Penang is too far away from KL~
LOL~

魔羯女 提到...

哇!好怀念的日本餐!!流口水。。。

SMiLE 提到...

哈哈哈哈哈。。我和阿打也是爱死日本餐了。。。

shufang(^o^) 提到...

i love sushi...:>

K3ViN 提到...

i'm late again haiz...

K3ViN 提到...

actually i wanna 2 kick u lioa but since i just eaten my late dinner, i let u go this time :P wah really worth nia.... the portion quite alot some more it come along with one scoop of Haagen Daszs ice cream!! worth wor......

Chobits 提到...

Wow, japanese food! I love ebiko! Hehe~ >.< I wan hageen dazz too~ XD

靓靓sally =^_^= 提到...

OMG! They look delicious!
i can feel tat they are calling me to eat them~ XD

KOKahKOK 提到...

all want sofa...den i wan bangku! haha can i? wei.....fat liao la..dun eat too much....me getting fatter also! cham.....din belnaja me rich boy! hehe

A Whole New World 提到...

Ahhhhhhhhh... jap food and i see ice-cream... so jealous~!!

levian 提到...

Haagen Dazs is not Japanese ice-cream, you've been cheated !! *joking* XD $12 for a set lunch is indeed affordable. i love green teas, especially the powdered type they made. "waiter, gimme a thick one !!" *yum yum* =3 did you try their unagi before ??

bearlim 提到...

wow! free Haagen Dazs ice cream? it is really great! and the prices are reasonable too~~

yummy yummy, will try when i go penang :P

Tau Sar Phneah 提到...

always love to read your blog post as there's always nice food pics to tempt us...ish...i've passed tht place lots of time..but din realise it..will go next time..

SockPeng 提到...

yummy yummy!!
too bad!! i dun have enough time makan makan n penang for this trip

Akira 思胜 提到...

迷迭香:
Hehe, tonite u are fast neh!!! Hehe...

Yeah, the price is so reasonable... hehe... Salmon teriyaki is nice too, but that day I just want to eat chicken only... hahaha...

In a glass lor, cool neh? haha...

Akira 思胜 提到...

Ling Ling:
Haha, why not u try again tmr nite ya? hehe... waiting for it...

No0|3esTのR:
haha, u went to KL already ah???

魔羯女:
哈哈, 我现在才知道你喜欢吃日本餐哦...

Akira 思胜 提到...

Smile:
哈哈, 有是一对情侣喜欢吃呢, 我也是很喜欢吃咯...

ShuFang:
haha, no sushi for this time ler... hehe...

Kevin:
Haha, then u should kick me lar, I still got lotsa photos din show up yet... hehe... Yeah, that place is a nice place to go, worth for it!!!

Akira 思胜 提到...

Chobits:
Jom, let's go to eat Japanese food right away!!! Hehe..

Sally:
In that case, then u should come to Penang now, because Akira is asking for u to come over too... hehe...

Kok:
Hello, i'm not rich boy lar, hahahaha...

Akira 思胜 提到...

Prudence:
Jealous ah? Hehe, then come to Penang straight away... hehe...

Akira 思胜 提到...

Levian:
Yeah, I love to drink green tea too, it is way too nice then any tea in my house, hahahaha...

Hmm, I dint try the unagi before in this restaurant yet, but sooner next time I will order once for it... hehe...

Yalor, kena cheated already, but still we can have a such wonderful ice cream there... hehe...

Akira 思胜 提到...

Bear:
Sure thing! No problem! When you wanna come to here, just me know, I can be your host then... hehe...

tsp:
Haha, thanks for supporting me all the while too... Must come everyday and night ya!!! Hehe... Yup, u should go for one try at there neh...

Sock Peng:
Ya lor, because u are kinda busy with the wedding too mar...

Fishyho 提到...

你的teriyaki很美味的样子^^ 还有冰淇淋,真值得 ^0^

◣╬.♦MiN↕唲.ღ◄ 提到...

lol
i love Japanese foods xD

But why
Japanese Restaurant is serving Haagen Dazs ice cream ?o.O

should be their own ice cream xD

Somewhere in Singapore 提到...

keke... me also loves japanese food, kekeke...

elezend 提到...

That's considered pretty cheap since a scoop of haagen daaz cost around 3 ringgit or more

Kikey 提到...

i love sushi...

p/s: currently at NY with my host family until Sunday, can't online at the time u post, will be sit tepi longkang liao... :(

choyyin forever 提到...

Looks great!!!!!!!!! with haagen daaz...amour..

cool lounge 提到...

感觉很像蛮正统的日本餐厅~
看得我也很想吃日本餐了……

jasperjugan 提到...

wow! something to keep in my list

冰珊 提到...

u really love to make me hungry!!!

Akira 思胜 提到...

Fishyho:
嗯, 真的很美味呢, oishi!!! 嘻嘻... 很值得啊, 还有冰淇淋可以吃呢...

Min:
Haha, maybe they think Haagen Dazs ice cream can attract more customers mar... hehe... Marketing Strategy, hehe...

Sharon:
Give me 5! hehe....

Akira 思胜 提到...

Elezend:
Yup, that is correct! So that's why the place is pack with customers during lunch time!!!

Kikey:
Haha, I know u love sushi ler... Is ok, try to visit me ya... hehe... thanks ya...

Choy Yin:
Hehe, yeah! I love Haagen Dasz too!

Akira 思胜 提到...

Kemy:
其实它里面的设计很像日本的餐厅咯, 嗯, 不如你今晚就去吃吧? 嘻嘻...

jasperjugan:
Ok! Hehe... thanks ya...

冰珊:
Haha, no ah, I just like to make everyone hungry, hahahaha.... just joking...

jiani 提到...

woow..how much u spend for the foods in one month ar?...every time also GOOD food leh..=P

【绮绮】 提到...

日本餐日本餐~
我想吃很久了~
也很久没吃了~
满脑子都是期待期待~
很期待~

Akira 思胜 提到...

Jiani:
Haha, donno lor, because I will spend based on my budget mar... hehe...

Akira 思胜 提到...

绮绮:
哈哈, 真的吗? 来找我啦, 我带你去吃呢... 嘻嘻...

Anne 提到...

OK~ i wan ice cream~! JUZ ice cream~^^ yUmmy~~~
Japanese food i dun wan le~~
i wan ice cream~!ice cream ~! ice cream!! ^^

hm~whole set juz RM13.80 include tax wor~! & Japanese food wor~ ^^
GOOD!

LimZhi 提到...

My goodness..only RM 12+? Really worth it!! XD The Haagen Danz alone cost almost quarter of it ady!

Akira 思胜 提到...

Anne:
haha, u belanja me eat one set lar, then I will give u to have the ice cream... hehe... Yeah, it is very cheap ler... hehe...

limzhi:
Yup, it is very worth the price, hehe...

Jing 提到...

哎……每次上来你这里都必须吃饱后才行,不然看见你拍下的食物口水都会流的满地。哈哈!

Akira 思胜 提到...

Jing:
哈哈, 没那么夸张吧? 不过还是很好吃的哦... 嘻嘻...

漂亮的我。。。。。 提到...

i love japanese food too....yummy yummy

A Whole New World 提到...

lolx... i go penang.. dont know where to actually get good food... go back the few same places...

if i were to go down... i must find u edi... kekeke...xD

ctezp 提到...

我较少有机会接受日本美食,见你介绍得那么好,有空要试试了。

迷迭香 提到...

i tot it has to be those porcelain type of cups.....

天狼星 提到...

师傅手放在胸前,看起来很凶oo.. keke~

Akira 思胜 提到...

漂亮的我:
Hehe, wanna join in also?

Prudence:
No problem, just let me know when u come here ya...

ctezp:
你去试试看啊, 很好吃的咯...

Akira 思胜 提到...

迷迭香:
Haha, like the cup cannot do chawanmushi lor, not nice ler... hehe...

天狼星:
哈哈, 没有啦, 其实他很好的呢...

Vincent Cho 提到...

damn.. i like japanese food too la~!! T.T

Somewhere in Singapore 提到...

Too bad u in Penang and i in sg, if not can jio u to go eat japanese food since we both like japanese food, keke...

Akira 思胜 提到...

Vincent:
Yeah, give me 5 too! I love it very much!

Sharon:
Ya lor, too bad lar.. I want to taste the food in Singapore too!

Somewhere in Singapore 提到...

come to sg, then u get to taste the food in sg... hehe...

Akira 思胜 提到...

Sharon:
Sure, I will contact u if I wan to come ya!

萤火虫*.* 提到...

Wow~~~~OMG*.*
i like the japanese food.
your blog is always so "delicioious" (^o^)
The meat is look nice~~~
yummy yummy~~~~(^^)

Akira 思胜 提到...

萤火虫:
haha, there are still lots more of delicious to come, come back often ya! Hehe...

Somewhere in Singapore 提到...

Sure, contact me if u come ya...

Akira 思胜 提到...

Sharon:
Sure thing! Thanks in advance ya!

A Whole New World 提到...

hahahaha... will definately notify u when i go down to penang...=)

Akira 思胜 提到...

Prudence:
Sure thing! Hehe... Welcome u first ya!!

Mei-Wah 提到...

yummy!!!

oishi desuyo~~~

levian 提到...

i'll be waiting for your unagi post !! :P maybe cause most tea are not exactly smooth that we dislike them more ?? green tea however, are very smooth. yum yum !! :D

Dragon 提到...

next time will go and try it out.

mei theng 提到...

penang.....
food paradise!
XD
How I wish I can travel to Penang often!

Akira 思胜 提到...

Mei Wah:
YUp, it is really nice! Hehe...

Levian:
Hehe, I will post it up when I go there once again ya, or anyplace where I can have nice unagi! Hehe...

Green tea is good for health too, right?

Akira 思胜 提到...

Dragon:
Must go must go oh! Hehe...

Mei Theng:
Yeah, I'm waiting for u to come also lar...

levian 提到...

so i heard. maybe that's why japanese, although busy with work, still live longer life ?? i ain't sure though. most tea are suppose to do us good. :D

Akira 思胜 提到...

Levian:
Ya I agree with u too! Japanese had wasabi for sushi and wasabi got its unique nutrient too... For us is hard to accept the smell and taste.. XD

janelle_l 提到...

planning to try this with shan on my next trip home...hhe

Akira 思胜 提到...

Janelle:
Hehe, waiting for u to come ya...

levian 提到...

i .. kinda love wasabi. :P not to the extreme though. but i would definitely prefer sushi with wasabi, over sushi without wasabi. i've slowly grown in Love with it !! :D

Akira 思胜 提到...

Levian:
Yeah, I quite like wasabi too, but sometimes eat too much, and uh hem, u guess what will happen right? Haha, tears can come out from my eyes...

levian 提到...

kick !! that's the awesomeness that i'm talking about !! woohoo !! XD

Akira 思胜 提到...

Levian:
Haha, that is awesomeness for you? Then I wanna see it next time (if got chance), let's challenge ya! hehe...

niger1437 提到...

哇~差不多每个lunch time都是丰富无比的哦!!

匿名 提到...

Do you have a spam issue on this blog; I also am a blogger, and
I was curious about your situation; we have created some nice procedures and we are looking to exchange solutions with other
folks, please shoot me an email if interested.

my web blog ... home cellulite treatment