2008年7月17日 星期四

Shihlin Taiwan Street Snacks

It's snack time!!!

Shihlin Taiwan Street Snacks 士林台湾小吃, is a place where my friends introduced to me. It is located at Queensbay basement, just beside Kenny Rogers Restaurant.

At first I thought is a restaurant, but when I reached there, I found out it is just a small place for the customers to take away the snacks only. But still, my friends and myself, managed to get some places to have some snacks there.


Shihlin Taiwan Street Snacks 士林台湾小吃

The snack counter is famous of XXL Crispy Chicken 超大鸡排, Handmade Oyster Mee Sua 蚵仔面线, Crispy Floss Egg Crepe 肉松蛋饼 and Seafood Tempura 甜不辣.

Seafood Tempura 甜不辣, I love this very much! It is so crispy and yummy! Taste great!!!

XXL Crispy Chicken 超大鸡排, this is a nice snack to have when you felt a little bit of hungry. Better ask them to chop for you all ya!



82 則留言:

迷迭香 提到...

sofa!!

迷迭香 提到...

i really need this... ^_^

迷迭香 提到...

i love the Seafood Tempura very much too !! hahahaaa....

give me five!! ^O^

迷迭香 提到...

for once dun need to bring snacks just bring drinks will do ~ :p

K3ViN 提到...

2nd

SMiLE 提到...

这个马六甲有!!!!!!
终于看到马六甲有的东西了。。哈哈

LimZhi 提到...

My goodness..looks sooooooo inviting!! I passed by queensbay but dint go in few days ago...

Argh...y dun u post this before I go penang? T.T

janelle_l 提到...

ONE UTAMA也有。但我就是没进去过。。

K3ViN 提到...

ohh my.. the last one very temping nia... i very hungry nia

Kikey Loo 提到...

wah.. in this 2 years Penang really pop-up a lot of new restaurant....

my list for the restaurants that i have to go getting longer n longer after read ur blog!!!

i v y 提到...

akira, u should try the crispy fross egg crepe too! very yummy! and i like the oyster mee sua too!

~珊姑娘~ 提到...

i always go Quennsbay but never found got tis shop...
will go to try next time..

KOKahKOK 提到...

bangku!@

KOKahKOK 提到...

i love oyster mee sua an egg creep

jasmine_pzj 提到...

wow。。。
很好吃叻!!
看你blog很享受啊!~~
有的吃,又有的看~~

x u a n j i n G 提到...

啊,我也很喜欢士林呢,上次有贴过。原本昨天想去吃,不过我怕敏感只好忍着了。呜呜

Barbie 提到...

GOsh! Look at the crispy chicken! Look so yum! My stomach is rumbling now lol...

BTW, I'm the 17th ^ ^

Brigida Ayson Schmidt 提到...

Oh, too much fatty foods. Watch out Akira, you might gain lotsa weight =)

.MiNღ唲. 提到...

u know what ?
one of my dream is

go to taiwan and eat till die !!! xD

好中文化xD

Tau Sar Phneah 提到...

tempting those who aren't in penang at the moment..ish..

i wanna go back liao..

kemy 提到...

超喜欢吃那个超大鸡排的~!!!
可惜每次都吃不完……

Somewhere in Singapore 提到...

Singapore also have, kekeke... I also like the chicken... kekeke...

漂亮的我。。。。。 提到...

i went taiwan on May, n tried the XXL chicken chop....so..so..only...

冬凡 提到...

好想吃了。。没关系,这星期去1U迟。。哈哈

邓秀茵 提到...

我要吃面线~~!!
鸡排~~!!
甜不辣~~!!

邓秀茵 提到...

啊,漏了一个,还有肉松蛋卷~~
快delivery 来啦~~

Vincent Cho 提到...

你吃这两个我没有吃过,反而是吃过隔壁那两个^^

Akira 思胜 提到...

阿香:
你今晚就很快呢!!! 嘻嘻...
Haha, I love to eat the tempura too! High five!!!

Akira 思胜 提到...

Smile:
这间在很多地方都有啊... 哈...

LimZhi:
aiya, I just posted mar, u should ask me before u come to Penang lor... hehe...

Janelle:
有机会的话, 你一定要去尝试看看呢... 很棒的哦...

【绮绮】 提到...

在Queensbay有买哦?
有机会要去吃看看了~^^

Akira 思胜 提到...

Kevin:
Go and get one dude! Haha...

Kikey:
Haha, there are more to come lor... Just scare u donno wat to choose lor...

Ivy:
I tried that time too, but too bad my camera low battery, hahaha...

Akira 思胜 提到...

珊姑娘:
Yeah, must come oh! Hehe, if u come to Penang, inform me lar...

Kok:
Haha, I love them too! But cant take photo that time, low batt! haha..

jasmine:
哈哈, 享受的话, 就常来吧... 很欢迎你的哦...

Akira 思胜 提到...

XuanJing:
什么事情敏感啊? 有机会的话, 你一定要再去吃哦...

Barbie:
Hehe, welcome u here ya! Hehe... Want to try some?

Bridge:
Haha, that is snack only lor, no worries... haha...

Akira 思胜 提到...

Min:
haha, u want to go there and eat till die? dont be so chong dong lar! haha...

tsp:
Wow, when u wanna come back ah?

kemy:
吃不完就叫我啦, 我帮你吃啦... 哈...

Akira 思胜 提到...

Sharon:
Haha, this is a franchise mar... hehe...

漂亮的我:
Why like this ah? Haha... Malaysia buatan is better?

冬凡:
好, 你一定要去吃哦... 等你请我呢...

Akira 思胜 提到...

秀茵姐:
很久没你的消息咯... 你好吗?
嗯, 给我你的地址吧...
我deliver到你家哦...

Vincent:
哈哈, 全部我都吃过了, 可是当时相机没电啦, 哈...

绮绮:
是啊, 这里有一间呢... 等你过来哦...

eunice 提到...

So far, I think to savour tasty Taiwanese Snacks outside Taiwan, Shihlin offers the best Taiwanese snacks.

A Whole New World 提到...

Oh my god...
the Seafood Tempura 甜不辣
look so damn nice...
saliva also dropping d...

fishhuey 提到...

ur post makes me hungry. here in Miri, it's hard to find food as such.
sucks.

LimZhi 提到...

Huhu.. T.T dunno whether am going Queensbay again, so far lehh..I normally take feri one.

Hopefully the shop still open when I come back for holiday next year! XD

*~店长~* 提到...

omg ! XXL crispy chicken !
i cant imagine how big is it !@_@

SockPeng 提到...

又是食物来诱惑!!

Anne 提到...

hui hui~~ coming here to left footprint le....T.T sorry...cant left comment in time..cuz jamming in the account...>.<"

OMG~ so tasty@.@
I like to try la!!!!hm~ y didnt show the drink le???

Akira 思胜 提到...

Eunice:
Is it? Then I have to find someday go to Taiwan! Hehe... Eat till bloat at there! Hehe...

Prudence:
Haha, u wanna try some? Come here lar... I belanja u eat! Hehe...

Fish:
Maybe they din open branches at Sabah and Sarawak yet lor... Haiz, u need to come back to Ipoh then only got lor...

Akira 思胜 提到...

limzhi:
Haha, next time when u wanna come, just tell me lar... aboh u can locate the delicious food neh... haha...

店长:
Haha, like this big (______________________________) lor...

小雨 提到...

哇~好像很好吃>///<
在1U有一间,不过一直没机会去~

Akira 思胜 提到...

Sock Peng:
哈哈, 还是跑不掉好吃的诱惑啊, 嘻嘻...

Anne:
Haha, is ok lar, take ur time to view my blog ya! Hehe...

The drink ah? just soya milk lor, no need to show gua... haha...

Akira 思胜 提到...

小雨:
我知道那边也有呢... 不如你找机会去尝试看看呢, 肯定合你胃口的...

:: yvonne :: 提到...

I know mid valley have this shop too. I gonan try it next time.. ^^ thx for sharing yea!

靓靓sally =^_^= 提到...

penang really got lotz of nice foods!!!!!
i really nid to plan to hv a trip dere liao!

Akira 思胜 提到...

Yvonne:
U are welcome ya! Go and try it then tell me ya...

Sally:
Come come come!!! U are mostly welcome!!! I will wait for u here ya! Hehe...

傻瓜 提到...

walao!!!!!!!i 12 eat!!!!!

萤火虫*.* 提到...

超大鸡排两份,pls...
甜不辣好像也很好吃哦!
那再来一份甜不辣,pls...
thank u(^o^)

hana 提到...

I waaaaant! It looks delicious! I so very miss all the snack type shops! Somebody should so open one here *sigh*

Fatty Jean 提到...

大大块的鸡排!!
很肥的
以前常吃,现在不敢了。。

A Whole New World 提到...

Ha... i gonna remember u say that... Wait me finish SPM.. i'll find my way to go down~!!!!!

疯子 提到...

我也要吃~~~ (口水狂流中)。。。

bearlim 提到...

i didnt eat shihlin before >.<
i want to try next time!! :)

Mei-Wah 提到...

i lurve fried food! despite the fats... hahaha! but it's yummy~~~ i like...

veronica 提到...

这次没有被引诱!哈哈哈哈哈。我是很喜欢吃炸鸡啦。不过,最近吃太多‘热气’的食物了。要注意注意了!

宿影 提到...

Malacca have this shop!!!
But i haven't got the chance 2 try tat.
but after u intro it, i think i must go n grab it!!!

levian 提到...

the crispy chicken chop is seriously .. gosh !! *speechless* i just want a bite. XD

lynn 提到...

for the XXL Crispy Chicken 超大鸡排..the most they only crop half nia..very very sien one..

BeverLy's Secret 提到...

Those are my favorite!!!!!
especially the tempura!!!

Akira 思胜 提到...

傻瓜:
haha, want to eat ah? Come come come!!!

萤火虫:
哇, 你当我是送外卖的啊? 哈哈...

Hana:
Haha, yeah, you should open one at there! Hehe...

Akira 思胜 提到...

Jean:
那么你就应该少吃了咯... 哈...

Prudence:
Sure thing! Just remembered what I said ya! Hehe...

疯子:
来, 我请你吃呢... 嘻嘻...

Akira 思胜 提到...

Bear:
Yeah, just come to here, and I will treat u for once, how about that? hehe..

Mei Wah:
Yeah, give me 5 ya! Hehe... I love to eat, especially the delicious food!

Veronica:
哈哈, 我也是呢, 水也是要喝很多呢...

Akira 思胜 提到...

Levian:
Haha, not just this shop, I just found one shop which sold this crispy chicken too! Hehe...

Lynn:
Aiyoyo, u really met with that? Pity lar...

Beverly:
Hehe, well, you can have a bite for this when you come back ya!!!

levian 提到...

wow !! picture picture !! *drools*

Akira 思胜 提到...

Levian:
Haha, sure thing! Photos regarding to delicious food again! Hehe...

elezend 提到...

Too much fried stuff is bad for your health

fishhuey 提到...

I guess I just have to wait for another 4-5 months. sigh.

Akira 思胜 提到...

Elezend:
Haha, as long is delicious food, then nvm lar... hehe...

Fish:
Never mind, the foos will wait for your arrival again! Hehe...

Chobits 提到...

I want crispy chicken and 甜不辣!
Hehe~ ^^ You owe me many food already. How's the price? Reasonable?

Akira 思胜 提到...

Chobits:
蛮便宜的啊, RM5而已... 你可以去尝试看看呢...

levian 提到...

definitely a success. you can never get tired of it. XD

Akira 思胜 提到...

Levian:
说来也奇怪, 我开始写部落格, 就迷上拍食物的照片了... 朋友也说是职业病呢...

choyyin forever 提到...

The XL crispy chicken is not just a snack....it's bi...can be my lunch....

i ate it in kl before...now is getting more expensive...

levian 提到...

让你有个目标,可以好好发挥吧,呵呵!我身边的人也都认为我莫名其妙总是拍天空。:P

Akira 思胜 提到...

Choy Yin:
Haha, can be your lunch? Nah, for me is snack only... haha...

Levian:
哈哈, 对咯, 现在出去都离不开相机呢... 我也是时常拍天空的呢, 还是在车上呢... 哈... 朋友都讲我有点问题, 哈... XD

levian 提到...

车上是最方便的了,去到哪里都可以,只需要抓角度,呵呵!

Akira 思胜 提到...

Levian:
哈哈, 不过还是要小心驾驶呢... 嘻嘻...