2008年8月14日 星期四

KL Trip: Dropped by at Ipoh

It's travel time!!!

We departed from Bukit Tambun around 2pm and we decided to drop by at Ipoh for lunch, around 3pm. As usual, I know the way to find the delicious food there. Wanna follow me next time?


Traffic jam, I think when I reached KL, I will get used to it.

The first stop is at Pasir Pinji, Zhong Kee Fish Ball 忠记鱼旦. Yeah, I went to this place for quite a number of times! Just love to come here!

We ordered one Red Bean Ice Blended and one bowl of Fried Liu. Arh, it is just way too delicious, and that's why I love to come here!

This is a must try stall too, Chai Tau Kuih, or Lok Bak Kou!

I love this dish very much, it is very nice and tasty!!!

Next stop, we went to have the famous Funny Mountain Soya Bean, which located near Fu San Dim Sum there.

We got ourselves with Soya Bean Curd with Soya Bean, and the bean curd is very silky and smooth. Yeah, it glides down the throat with every spoonful, filling our tummies with a delicious feeling of warmth.

I have been always a fan to this shop, Sin Eng Heong, which sells the famous Kaya Puffs. Of course, I went to this shop just to get some boxes to friends at KL.

Look at them, they look so delicious, and the puff may look mini, but in fact packed with flavours from the awesome kaya (egg jam) fillings, and the flaky, crispy-when-hot pastry.

From today onwards, I will start to introduce the food which I had during the few days trip around KL. Stay tune ya!


87 則留言:

niger1437 提到...

sofa

niger1437 提到...

哈哈哈哈哈哈哈哈哈哈哈哈哈哈哈哈哈哈哈哈哈哈哈哈哈哈哈哈哈哈哈哈哈哈哈哈和哈哈哈哈哈哈哈哈哈哈哈哈哈哈哈哈哈哈哈哈哈哈哈哈哈哈哈哈哈和哈哈哈哈哈哈。。。。

niger1437 提到...

我们第一次坐到你家的沙发~~小薰爸爸和我高兴的了!!嘻嘻~还蛮有成就感的哦!哇哈哈哈哈哈~来乱的啦!:)完全没看文章就只是来霸位而已~~我刚刚只看到ipoh和0 comment着句话。。。@___@

icebreaker 提到...

ehhehe yummy! :)

niger1437 提到...

我喜欢你介绍的红豆冰沙+Kaya Puffs。下次打包一点给我啦!XD

ksteeng1122 提到...

哇!那个kaya puffs好象很好吃喔!

梦幻园主之雯 提到...

看了肚子饿饿了啦...哈哈~好久没去KL了

janelle_l 提到...

怎么没去吃鸡饭?

杰.Keat 提到...

wa~ akira, u really pannai find the delicious foods hor. I quiet no idea of all of it XD~

Akira 思胜 提到...

Niger:
你今晚真的是很快呢!!!
看来你今晚是守着这里哦?
嘻嘻, 谢谢你一直的支持呢...

下次想去吃吗? 走, 一起去吃哦... 嘻嘻...

SockPeng 提到...

Chai Tau Kuih look yummy
u made me home sick !!

Akira 思胜 提到...

Icebreaker:
Hehe, always delicious neh!

ksteeng:
很好吃的啊, 又很出名呢!!!

梦幻园主之雯:
肚子饿了啊? 来, 我请你吃哦... 嘻嘻...

Akira 思胜 提到...

Janelle:
没打算去吃咯, 因为时间还早呢...

杰.Keat:
haha, I know how to go d mar! Hehe... Next time u can follow me lor...

Sock Peng:
Penang and Ipoh are different neh... You tried before?

~ JChan。찬준偉 ~ 提到...

你没吃怡宝芽菜鸡!!!

感觉现在也饿了。。。~~

Akira 思胜 提到...

찬준偉:
没有咯, 时间不够啦, 当时太早了, 要去吃都还没开咯...

niger1437 提到...

哈哈~我是10点45分看完NTV7的戏后才online的~一来就来你的家咯!!因为一直坐不到沙发,很不甘愿嘛!!

Akira 思胜 提到...

Niger:
哈哈, 你的时间也是很准耶!
不过我放文章的时间都是差不多接近这样的时间呢... 嘻嘻... 下次你可以拿到更多呢...

niger1437 提到...

小薰爸爸一听到我说:“还没人留言叻”这句话,就说:快点抢了沙发在留言。。。嘻嘻~原来小薰爸爸也是蛮'giasu'(怕输)一下,两下,三下的!呵呵~
难怪我们酱速配啦!哈哈哈哈哈~
当然我也是挺你的啦!XD

K3ViN 提到...

ohh my... look very tasty nia... lauck i just taken some food lor :P or nope need 2 kick ur ass lioa :P

Tau Sar Phneah 提到...

next time call me...i'll follow you..hahaha...you are a pro hunting for food..

Akira 思胜 提到...

Niger:
哈哈, 你这样的话, 我会很不好意思的呢, 毕竟这里不是抢沙发的天堂嘛... 哈哈... 不过还是要谢谢你支持我呢...

帮我向小薰爸爸请安哦!

Akira 思胜 提到...

Kevin:
Luckily tonite my ass dint get kick by u lor... hahaha...

tsp:
Sure, I will go to Ipoh this Sunday too! Hehe... wanna go?

沙胡 提到...

噢……看到我超爱的kaya puff,流口水了啦!你的负责!:)

冰珊 提到...

yummy!!! kaya puff!!!
come to KL, the 1st thing u must get to use is TRAFFIC JAM!
haha!!!

.MiNღ唲. 提到...

Ipoh ............
呵呵呵呵 xD

我想吃炒果條 ~

Akira 思胜 提到...

沙胡:
嘻嘻, 这星期我还有下去呢, 你还要吗? 嘻嘻...

冰珊:
哈哈, 已经习惯了咯, 怕怕咯... 哈哈...

Akira 思胜 提到...

Min:
那个哦, 你想吃的话, 就要回来槟城吃咯...

董百勤 提到...

你要这样宠我们啊?
会肥的哦!
XD

choyyin forever 提到...

Will stay tune for all the food you tried for the trip!

Akira 思胜 提到...

百勤:
懂得找吃, 就要懂得控制自己, 这才是享受!!!

Choy Yin:
Hehe, must stay tune ya, still got lotsa to come!!!

Barbie 提到...

Count Barbie in in ur next trip okie? :P I'll be the first to apply when it comes to eating thingy! lol... so you're now in Ipoh, rite?

迷迭香 提到...

i know this !!
tried before ^_^
prefer to eat them after put in the fridge over night...
nicer leh hahahaa....

我的天地 提到...

呵呵,下次我也要随行了,好美食^___^

Vincent Cho 提到...

谢谢你的kaya puff!我已经吃完了!哈哈哈哈哈!

levian 提到...

i'm attracted to your "Chai Tau Kuih". we called it "cha kueh" here. "chai tau kuih" another piece of kueh. confusion .. XD

i'm a big fan of it !! so far, i've only managed to find 1 stall here that serves a perfect dish of it. *hungry* i'm gonna find breakfast after this. :p

漂亮的我。。。。。 提到...

流着口水~ing。。。。我看到那碗炸料,口水~ing。。。。

Somewhere in Singapore 提到...

Saliva drooling liao....

mimid3vils 提到...

the fried carrot cakes look so yummy~~ 1 plate with extra egg & no chili pls :P

魔羯女 提到...

哇~怡保多美食哦

Akira 思胜 提到...

Barbie:
Sure thing! When u want to come here, just let me know ya!

阿香:
hehe, that's so true! I will get some kaya puffs again this Sunday! Hehe...

我的天地:
嘻嘻, 你要的话, 就要真正跟随我了哦...

Akira 思胜 提到...

Vincent:
嘻嘻, 好吃吧? 下次再拿给你哦...

Levian:
Haha, there are so many names for the food! Wow, maybe you can show us the cha kueh which is famous at your place there... *waiting for it*

漂亮的我:
怎样? 你也要跟随我吗? 嘻嘻...

Akira 思胜 提到...

Sharon:
Better clean it up and enjoy the food ya!

mimid3vils:
Haha, sorry neh, I left Ipoh d, but I will go to there on Sunday again! Hehe...

魔羯女:
真的有好多啊, 我还有些地方还没介绍呢...

小雨 提到...

那个豆腐花好特别哦~
加在豆浆里面。。。
没吃过~蛮想试试看的^^

niger1437 提到...

哈哈~小熊是最远的一位。但是她已经收到小兔子咯!你呢?:)

Forever HL 提到...

haha...travel time? but how come still about food neh? haha....^^


蕾蕾~

逍遥 提到...

下次来ipoh记得找我哈哈哈因为我住ipoh咯!!!

yanchee 提到...

laksa too salty la... don't eat too much salty food ooo, otherwise masuk dialysis center someday. hehe

Anne 提到...

T.T i till now hvnt try tat pasir pinji food...........T.T sob....
hey~ tat kaya puff is really good~! i did try once~cuz my uncle buy for me~ yeah~

but y didnt delievr any kaya puff to us de?? =P

Og@wa 提到...

大树脚的食物都很好吃... 那里的猪什粥也很好吃...

Akira 思胜 提到...

小雨:
下次你有机会去那边的话, 一定要去尝试呢...

Niger:
我的还没收到咯, 反而是最近的最迟收到啊... 邮政局怎么搞的啊?

ForeverHL:
Haha, travel sure got food d mar...

Akira 思胜 提到...

逍遥:
你是住那边的哦? 你好哦!!!

Yan Chee:
Haha, where got salty lar? haha, just a bit only lor...

Akira 思胜 提到...

Anne:
I think u need to go there for once lor, aboh u donno ler, hehe... I'm from Penang also know lor... hehe...
U wan kaya puff also ah?

Ogawa:
是啊, 都很好吃咯... 可惜我不吃猪什粥的咯...

niger1437 提到...

我在守护神那里看到你的留言说:小兔还没到你家。。。做麽酱奇怪的?远地方的都到了,本地的反而没到~是不是你那里的邮差叔叔‘吃蛇’啊??

niger1437 提到...

会不会凶多吉少的啊??@____@

Akira 思胜 提到...

Niger:
真的还没收到咯... 奇怪啊!!! 我想应该是来着了吧... 下星期没到的话, 我要去烧邮政局咯...

Akira 思胜 提到...

Niger:
别担心那么多, 可能是出现什么技术上的问题咯... 不然的话, 我一把火去烧掉邮政局咯...

Piggy 提到...

Yeh...Ipoh, a place for food lovers :)

Akira 思胜 提到...

Piggy:
Yeah, it is a nice place to go, especially u know the way lor... hehe...

~珊姑娘~ 提到...

富山点心,我去吃过,特地与哈尼及朋友去吃呢,有够恍的。但没吃过那里的豆水及豆花,可惜。
kay puffs看了很吸引。
*没吃芽菜鸡吗??

bearlim 提到...

你的旅途好丰富啊~~
相持那个烧饼~~:)

m1nx14ng 提到...

i hungry again..

lol

Akira 思胜 提到...

珊姑娘:
没有去吃咯, 时间还早呢... 要等到接近晚上才能吃到呢...

小熊:
哈哈, 这才是刚刚开始的呢... 接下来会更多呢...

Min Xiang:
Haha, wanna join along?

3ugene 提到...

akira我看我会退出美食天堂了, 最近发觉自己越来越肉了。。 所以在减肥中。 但已然会来看你的部落格所介绍的美食^^

Jing 提到...

wow...go travel lerr~
ya,i wanna follow u next time!!can rite??XD

and so many delicous food too~yummy~^^

萤火虫*.* 提到...

我要烧饼~~~

Akira 思胜 提到...

Eugene:
哈哈, 你还是要吃的啊...

Jing;
Sure! U can join me along ya, but must open up your container ya!

萤火虫:
你也要啊? 嘻嘻.... 来找我啊...

我的天地 提到...

hehe, "i will follow you, follow you to anywhere...~~~~~"

(Digi广告歌) 哇哈哈

Akira 思胜 提到...

我的天地:
哈哈, 你不要穿黄色的造型跟我一起走就可以了... 哈哈...

萤火虫*.* 提到...

=.="
你很远耶!

levian 提到...

now that you reminded me, i haven't been there for quite a while now. should catch it soon n show it to you. you'll be able to compare by then. ;)

Akira 思胜 提到...

萤火虫:
哈哈, 来找我啊... 来啊!!!
嘻嘻...

Levian:
Sure! I will be waiting to see that too! Hehe...

Mun Yee 提到...

hehe...
now i know KL is rich in nice food...
i mean from ur picture^^

Akira 思胜 提到...

Mun Yee:
Haha, so next time u know where to find good food, rite? hehe...

levian 提到...

does that mean i have to hunt for similar food to compare too ?? oh no .. i don't think so. not gonna go through those non-tasty choices i'd tried. XD

Akira 思胜 提到...

Levian:
Haha, maybe you can show us the delicious food around your place there... Although different taste and dish, I would like to see them too...

levian 提到...

gotta pay attention next time then. seldom took photographs of them when i'm hungry. :p

Akira 思胜 提到...

Levian:
Sure! Make sure you take photos on the nice food ya! Just remember hardly! Hehe...

levian 提到...

i suppose it took time to train that. since i only pay attention when i'm eating laksa. :p

Akira 思胜 提到...

Levian:
Haha, in that case, I think I have to remind you time to time, in order to give me the chance to see the photos! Hehe... XD

jiani 提到...

the Bean Curd with Soya Bean looks so wonderful leh!!!

levian 提到...

sure thing !! i do enjoy having friends who reminds me stuffs constantly since i'm so blur at times. :p

Akira 思胜 提到...

Jiani:
It surely is! hehe...

Levian:
Haha, no problem for that... Hehe... Btw, I dont eat beef, so you dont have to take photo for the beef ya... Hehehe...

levian 提到...

you'd just proven yourself to have very good memories this afternoon !! by reminding me to take photo of my lunch. *deeply impressed* :D

Akira 思胜 提到...

Levian:
Haha, when you said about going to eat something, it just reminded me to "remind" you that time... XD

levian 提到...

what a coincidence. XD i'm trying to think of a way to remind you to get f&n fata n milk .. let me know when you're going to the supermarket ?? :p

fishhuey 提到...

nice! I'm heading home tonight. but wun be able to eat nice food in Ipoh. sobz

Faye fly 提到...

那裡只賣kaya口味的而已嗎﹖