2008年8月15日 星期五

KL Trip: William's Western Food

It's dinner time!!!

Once we reached KL around 7pm, we decided to go a place which introduced by
ling239, a fantastic blogger who always introduces delicious food around KL and PJ. The place we wanted to go is William's Western Food. The stall is located at Taman Mayang Jaya, nearby previous Lim Kok Weng University. My friend, Yan Chee, also strongly recommended this stall, a must go for me!!!

This stall usually opened in the evening, and this stall really attracted lots of customers. When you go there, just spot the most crowded area, and then, the place must be William's.

Ice Bandung, my favorite drink, and it tastes quite good!

Okay, is time for my dinner, Chicken Ham Spaghetti. Gosh, the portion is really huge!!! Luckily we ordered and shared among 2 friends, me and Yan Chee. The spaghetti tastes so nice!!! Thumbs up to the chef!!!

Another dish we ordered is French Fries. Although this is an ordinary dish, but this plate of fries come with 3 sauces, which are Thousand Island, Garlic and Thai Chili. The most important thing is, these fries are nice! It is best to eat when it serves hot!!!

Definitely I will come to this stall again when I come to KL few months later, it is a nice place to go!!! Friends in KL, do you try this before? For more information, go to here.

Why did we order 2 dishes only? It is because we still got next station to go!! Stay tune for the upcoming dessert ya!!

73 則留言:

niger1437 提到...

哈哈哈哈哈哈哈哈哈哈哈哈哈哈哈哈~

niger1437 提到...

又是我咯!!嘻嘻嘻嘻嘻~开心到。。。

niger1437 提到...

我一进来就看到sofa咯!=)

niger1437 提到...

做麽kl也有gu leng beng的??哈哈~这次‘看’上的火腿意大利面。。。=)

fififiona 提到...

wah~~~nice food~~~
saliva coming out d..
haha..

冰珊 提到...

yum yum!!!

ling239 提到...

Hi, hi... so glad that u like this place and enjoyed the food served here too ~ ^_^

萤火虫*.* 提到...

迟了啊~~~~

萤火虫*.* 提到...

我要Chicken Ham Spaghetti啦!!!

Keith 提到...

Is this an example of traditional minum Bandung?

I have never had such an eclectic mix of sauces on mu french fries.

I will keep coming back

K3ViN 提到...

ohhh my... the Chicken Ham Spaghetti look yummy nia..... lua nua lioa :P too bad lah akira... always sia us nia..... post food pic at this time adoi........ my nua keep on dripping now.......

SMiLE 提到...

大姐,沙发分一点给我坐啦。。。嘻嘻。。。。看起来很好吃的样子。。为什么槟城和kl都是那么多美食啦?

bridge schmidt 提到...

Yo Akira... Mmmmm, food again! Everytime I read your blog, there seems to be lotsa food every week. Watch out for the calories. Keep your weight light =)

vivian 提到...

你还真会找吃呢!

韦欣WOOi SHiN 提到...

卖相已经很美味了...
吃的话...
应该也很不错...

.MiNღ唲. 提到...

Chicken Ham Spaghetti looked kinda weird for me o_o

evin1211 提到...

HuNgRy ....HuNgRy ...

Akira 思胜 提到...

Niger:
哇, 最近这两晚你一直都守住这里啊? 嘻嘻... 很厉害也!!!

哈哈, 那边也有牛奶冰咯, 马来人的嘛... 不过那边的意大利面真的很好吃咯... 很大盘呢...

Akira 思胜 提到...

Fiona:
Hehe, ya lor, I miss the place too! Maybe next time u can follow me go there too ya!

冰珊:
haha, wanna eat too?

ling:
Thanks for your recommendation ya! Hehe... Still got lotsa food to come ya!

Akira 思胜 提到...

萤火虫:
你哪里有迟啦... 哈哈... 怎样? 下次要跟随我一起去吃吗?

Keith:
Yup, that is Bandung, traditional drink for Malays... Sure, do come back always ya!

Kevin:
Aiyoyo, u can go to this place to eat also mar... hehe... Try this before?

Akira 思胜 提到...

Smile:
哈哈, 她很慷慨的呢, 会分位子给你的... 嗯, 真的很好吃啊, 哪里都有好多好料的呢...

Bridge:
Haha, that's me, I love to hunt for food! =)

Vivian:
哈哈, 还是要谢谢朋友介绍呢...

Akira 思胜 提到...

韦欣:
哈哈, 是真的很好吃啊, 不然我不会介绍来这里咯... 嘻嘻...

Min:
Why weird ah? Something different?

Evin:
Haha, waiting for you to come back also!

狂暴の君主 提到...

吃太多..
减肥一定很辛苦吧..XDDD

"秋"天的"诗" 提到...

有这样的地方??
嗯。。。。改次一定要带我新加坡朋友去,
因为。。。william就是他名字。。
haha~~

我的天地 提到...

有我爱得薯条噢~~~ (口水流)
还有很多SOURCES也。。我爱千岛酱 ^__^

爱上棉花糖的男孩 提到...

不错~~不错~~
我要去……

SockPeng 提到...

Chicken Ham Spaghetti.的卖相好像差一点,吸引不到我!!

宿影 提到...

i wanna eat too!!!

Akira 思胜 提到...

狂暴の君主:
哈哈, 慢慢咯... 就这么简单呢...

"秋"天的"诗":
对啊, 你下次要带你那位朋友去呢... 嘻嘻... 那边真的很好吃呢...

我的天地:
哇, 哈哈, 连你也被吸引到了呢...

Akira 思胜 提到...

爱上棉花糖的男孩:
怎样? 要跟随我一起吗? 嘻..

SockPeng:
有点不好咯, 不过是真的很好吃咯...

宿影:
走, 我还要去吃呢...

niger1437 提到...

>>smile:哈哈~看在你是我堂妹的份上就让一半张沙发给你吧!哈哈哈哈~

niger1437 提到...

马来人的gulengbeng不是会比较甜咯?那是槟城的好喝;还是kl的呢?

yanchee 提到...

the spaghetti is really good. In fact most of the food in williams are good, don't be fooled by the environment (roadside stall with zinc rooftop). Btw, we drove to williams during peak hour traffic condition, so took like 1.5hour to reach there. MAN !!! but it's really worth the time spent.

chewny 提到...

ice bandung 酱红的?
我很怕色素~

Akira 思胜 提到...

Niger:
哈哈, 还是槟城的比较好喝咯... 可能是KL不懂得泡吧, 嘻嘻...

Yan Chee:
Yup, the food there is really good indeed! Haha, stuck in the traffic jam for so long time, and we only can taste the food there, kinda worth it...

Akira 思胜 提到...

chewny:
哈哈, 是红糖水加牛奶的咯...

niger1437 提到...

我的msn是:shiouhui@hotmail.com

有空可以聊聊哦!

niger1437 提到...

你到底收到小兔子了没?担心叻!!

EmiLio 提到...

对啊!不要小看小摊子噢,有时那里的食物更可口呢!

niger1437 提到...

你是去木寇山的jerejak过夜的吗?他们的配套是几天的?多少钱呢?

Anne 提到...

Ice bandung~! like to try once~ but...need to go malay stall will have rite?? @.@

Akira 思胜 提到...

Niger:
谢谢你哦, 我们可以在网上聊天啦... 嘻嘻...
还没收到咯, 担心咯...
我上次去是跟团队的, 所以比较便宜咯.. 而且是住在帐篷里的...

Emilio:
哈哈, 对啊, 可以吃到街边的好吃呢...

Anne:
Hmm, not really lor, chinese stalls also got lor...

萤火虫*.* 提到...

要!!!(不停的点头)
XDDD

Akira 思胜 提到...

萤火虫:
你要也是没用啊..
人呢, 嘻嘻, 至少要看到你才可以随行啊...

levian 提到...

that didn't looked like french fries, more like "fried potato pieces". :p why do you like bandung btw ?? because of the sweetness ?? the taste ?? *curious*

Piggy 提到...

Emm...the spaghetti looked different...i mean for me. Those are cheese gravy? Lots of them.....

K3ViN 提到...

i nevber been at this place b4... i even dont know it until u intro this shop at here

Akira 思胜 提到...

Levian:
Haha, yup, it is fried potato chips, just the name is called as French Fries... Hehe, yeah, I like milky sweet of bandung...

Piggy:
Yup, it is, so that makes it more delicious...

Kevin:
I see, nvm then, u can go to there ya!!!

~珊姑娘~ 提到...

i should come here after my dinner..........yummy!!!

janelle_l 提到...

哈。。我住靠近那边都不知道有这样的地方呢!

Somewhere in Singapore 提到...

Have to wait very long for the food?

Akira 思胜 提到...

珊姑娘:
Haha, maybe you should, because is full of food here... wakakaz...

Janelle:
你住靠近那边而已? 那么你更应该去了啊...

Sharon:
Not really, within 10 minutes they will serve the food... ^^

bearlim 提到...

i know i know~~
because you guys went for many stalls/restaurants right? :)
the spagetti..dont have much 卖相 :P

levian 提到...

but why ?? there must be a reason ?? have you ever taste the syrup alone, without milk ??

niger1437 提到...

哈哈哈哈哈~我来了槟城7年,今天是我第一次喝gu leng beng叻!!!!!哈哈哈哈哈~

Vincent Cho 提到...

呵呵!我已经纪录下来了︿︿

Akira 思胜 提到...

小熊:
对啊, 我们去了很多家呢... 嘻嘻... 没有卖相, 可是真的很好吃呢...

Levian:
Yup, I did try the syrup before, but I still prefer to mix it with milk... Hehe... Since childhood, yeah!

Akira 思胜 提到...

小薰妈妈:
真的? 那么你要放上来让我们看看呢... 嘻嘻...

Vincent:
对啊, 你也是要去尝试呢...

levian 提到...

ever tried soft drink with milk ?? certain choice is nice too. :D

Mei-Wah 提到...

so so so yummy!!!

Akira 思胜 提到...

Levian:
Mix with soft drink? Hmm, mix with ice cream I tried before, but mix with milk, I dont think so! XD Hehe...

mimid3vils 提到...

Long time didn't go, it's time to revisit again~~ Thanks for remind me ya ~.~

levian 提到...

try f&n orange or f&n fata. its awesome !! :D

Akira 思胜 提到...

mimid3vils:
Hehe, must go to there, dont forget it!!!

Levian:
Hmm, it is weird for me... Orange soft drink mix with milk, what is the flavour then? Hmm...

jiani 提到...

william这个地方你都有去,看来你是做足功课才来KL的噜~ 呵呵~

levian 提到...

we mix f&n fata with milk more often here. n we called it fata-si (or fantasy). its really smooth. :D

Akira 思胜 提到...

Jiani:
哈哈, 这是当然的呢, 不然怎样在KL立足啊! 嘻嘻...

Levian:
Haha, I think I will try it out next time ya... Hopefully the waiter dont give me the surprise look...

levian 提到...

opps !! lets hope they doesn't. or maybe you can try it out yourself. use ideal or fresh milk will do. ;)

Akira 思胜 提到...

Levian:
sure, I will go down to supermarket and get one to try! Hehe... Remember to ask me ya!

levian 提到...

oh my .. me "reminding" you ?? i think there is a difficulty in that alone. XD

Akira 思胜 提到...

Levian:
Haha, actually I bought already, just didnt try it out yet... XD

levian 提到...

i wanna know how much you accept it !! *eager* :D

Akira 思胜 提到...

Levian:
Haha, the taste is quite nice, but still weird... No harm to try a new taste, yeah!