2008年4月2日 星期三

Trip to Gua Tempurung & Ipoh - Part 4

After the journey inside the cave, is about 1pm, and as usual, our stomachs "screamed" for help!

The following photos will show you all the journey of food hunting in Ipoh! Don't miss this chance!

I drove the car from Gopeng to Gunung Rapat, which the route is straight and we did not get into any traffic jam.

Nice view of the mountains

The temple there is Guan Yin Cave 观音洞, too bad we did not have enough time to visit it. But we will come back in future.

We took some light lunches at Gunung Rapat there. The food above is Jawa Mee, and the taste is not bad!

I personally recommend something special to you all, Space Bun 太空包. Why it called as Space Bun? I don't really know. But I can assure you it is very delicious and it served in hot and mouth-watering looking.

Inside the bun is kaya and butter. Have a try for it if you happen to be there.

Well, a lots of friends will ask me, did I know the roads inside Ipoh? The answer is no! I printed the some maps from website, and the map above showed the famous foods around Ipoh city. Enlarge the photo for clearer view.

I used these maps to locate the famous foods there. That's call food hunting!

This map showed the way to Pasir Pinji, Zhong Kee Fish Ball 忠记鱼旦.

The next destination for us is Funny Mountain Soya Bean, which I recommended to my classmates that this stall is very famous and offers drive-thru service also. A lot of people are waiting inside the cars and the purpose is to eat the soya bean and taufu fah!

Enjoy the taufu fah my friends!

Chia Kiean is drinking the Soya Bean! Leave some for me please!

The outside view of Pasir Pinji, Zhong Kee Fish Ball 忠记鱼旦. This is a must go place for all Ipoh visitors!

The famous food at there is Liu (料 in cantonese), which got fried wan tan (炸云吞), fried tau fu peh (炸豆腐皮), fried fish ball (炸鱼丸) and etc. I tried the laksa soup also.

Mix fruits Ice Blended, thumbs up!

Beet Root Ice Blended, another nice beverage there.

Yam Seng~~~

After our lunch at Pasir Pinji, we went to Sin Eng Heong to get the famous Kaya Puff 加央角 in Ipoh.

Wow, so many bags of Kaya Puffs? Guess what, we ordered 45 boxes of kaya puffs in total. Of course, we bought those together.

So full up that time!

Coming up next, is the trip to Kek Lok Tong 极乐洞. A famed place in Ipoh, and I will post it up tomorrow night, don't miss it my friends!



28 則留言:

Dragon 提到...

u really enjoy wor..... i like the maps!!! i will save it for future reference! akira, you are very hor liao! next time, must follow u to go eat around. follow u, sure have good food. hahahaha.

迷迭香 提到...

u went to the 鱼旦 store and din order any ? >.<"

Akira 思胜 提到...

Dragon:
Hahaha, I really used the maps and search for the food in Ipoh... Very useful... haha... next time I no need to use the maps already, in my brain liao.. haha... follow me next time lar... haha...

迷迭香:
got ah, I ordered that one with laksa... hehe...

jiani 提到...

Mix fruits Ice Blended?? never try before..Do you think KL got??

Akira 思胜 提到...

Jiani:
Hmm, I think KL got gua... Maybe SS2 there got....

Somewhere in Singapore 提到...

Hi Akira

Happen to come across your blog... Your blog is very interesting... :)

Akira 思胜 提到...

Somewhere in Singapore:
Thanks for visiting ya~~ Glad to meet u here...

Anne 提到...

huala~~ u did go to the famous food destination in Ipoh~!cuz i got try once b4,but tat time is my frenz brought to me~~ boo woo~~till now i hvnt go there to try it~! cuz cant locate the area~! yikes~ is kind of shame cuz ipoh people also hvnt visit~! paiseh~~!!now i know ady~~
^U^

BeverLy's Secret 提到...

FedEx some kaya puffs to me can or not?

o.o (puppu eyes again~)

3ugene 提到...

YUM YUM~
nice nice...
i hungry ady T.T

Akira 思胜 提到...

Anne:
Hehe, now u can use the mpas I showed u and go to the places lar... hehe...

Beverly:
Hmm, I think cannot lor, FedEx wont accept any food for shipping... hehe...but I promise that u will have the chance to taste it if u come to Penang... ok???

Eugene:
haha, yummy ler, I'm also hungry now....

Mei Wah 提到...

wahlau... tapau so many kaya puffs? 45 boxes wor!!! that's alot!

got part 5 or not? =)

the map is it from google earth?

Akira 思胜 提到...

Mei Wah:
haha, yup, that's a lots!!! We bought for friends in Penang also mar... One of my classmate ordered 20 boxes lor... hiong...

Yup, got 6 parts in total, coming up next is the Kek Lok Tong in Ipoh... visit tmr ya...

Nope, I got this map from one of the blogger....

ET女子 提到...

i jz visit Ipoh last month, if 1 to post all food i ate, dono how many pages will come out~~~u didnt drk ba kopi mer? tat taikongbao can find at any kopitiam at my place here la,not ipoh's special~
last time i went at least 4 cave sekali gus~haha

毒蝎女 提到...

taufu fah!!! kaya puffs!!! food again @_@

Kikey 提到...

45 boxes kaya puffs, will u send one box to Boston for me?? Pls....

Akira 思胜 提到...

ET女子:
yup, we went for white coffee also, but forgot to take photos, hahaha... but for Penang ppl like us, that space bun is very special neh...

毒蝎女:
Yup, food again!!! hehe... there are lots more to come lor...

Kikey:
Cannot lar, cant reach ur place also neh... =.=... but I can let u have a try for it, if u come back to Penang lar... hehe... that's the deal...

ET女子 提到...

wat for u buy so many kaya puff? for all ur blog's reader?? hehe~~ will get 1 package after read this blog? coz “见着有份”hohoho~

Akira 思胜 提到...

ET女子:
I planned to do so, but cant ler, cannot put so much inside the car ler... hahaha... I just bought 4 boxes only lor... others are my friends...

Sai Ling 提到...

wow~ printed the maps from website =.=""
so geng
i stil thought u reali noe the road wa...==
so many foodss~

Akira 思胜 提到...

Sai Ling:
No lar, I donno the roads actually, last time I went to there also my Ipoh friends brought me go here go there... hahaha...

sendzki 提到...

wow you sure hang out with your friends a lot. and the places are good!

Akira 思胜 提到...

Sendzki:
haha, they are my classmates lor... yup, of course, I went for nice places!!

CS 提到...

i like the soya bean one.. some more got drive thru and eat in car service... damn keng...

Akira 思胜 提到...

CS:
haha, yup, the service is very good... but I don wan to try in car lar, 4ppl at the back hard to eat... haha...

K3ViN 提到...

wah u really a food hunter leh.. until provide map 4 our refer :P haha.. wah really got alot ho chiak thing in Ipoh..... next time u bring me go hunt ok? haha

Akira 思胜 提到...

Kevin:
haha, of course need to provide the maps to u all lar, if not later got friends said I din share good things with them, that time cialat lor... haha....

匿名 提到...

I am really grateful to the holder of this site who has shared this great post at at this place.


Check out my webpage anti cellulite treatment