2008年4月14日 星期一

Gurney Drive Roundabout

Have you went to Gurney Drive before?

Well, I guess you guys, especially the ones stayed in Penang, for sure that went to Gurney Drive before, right?

I passed by Gurney Drive this afternoon, and took some photos for the roundabout there. Nothing to talk much about the architecture there, just let the photos do the most of the talks.

Some photographers were taking photos there too. As for me, I took the photos in the car, haha.

From here can see the Gurney Plaza, G Hotel and some Condominiums around.

Another view of the roundabout

Night view of the roundabout, I took it just now as I'm on the way back from Japanese Class.

This photo was taken at Gurney Drive there.

So blue and unreachable sky

The seaside and the sky on the top of it.

Hope you all enjoy for the photos above ya. I'm learning how to catch nice photos of sky, and will share to you all later on.



46 則留言:

Fishyho 提到...

那是喷水池吗?设计很特别...(别笑,我真的没来过槟城 >.< )

Dragon 提到...

hahaha, u also start to take sky photos ar? not bad... nice... i like the blue blue sky!!

Akira 思胜 提到...

Fishyho:
中间是喷水池咯, 然后旁边是设计来的, 你有看到海鸥吗?

Dragon:
haha, no lar, just feel nthg to do then take lor... hahaha...

jiani 提到...

i went to penang since i was 12years old.. hahahahaha

迷迭香 提到...

the sculpture... reminds me of the scorpion in Transformers! XD
the cloud look like a mushroom is soooooo cute ~ ^_^

Vincent Cho 提到...

你也喜欢拍天空?

Kikey 提到...

wah, Penang change a lot,,
when i go back i won't recognize it liao!!

Akira 思胜 提到...

迷迭香:
哈, 这样也可以联想到? 不愧是拍天空的专家哦... ^^

Vincent:
没有啦, 只是顺手拍拍而已咯... 嗯, 也可以培养拍天空的兴趣了... 哈...

Kikey:
Penang doesnt change a lots... just for some places only... hehe...

ctezp 提到...

我就没有去过哦。。。。
P/S:变天之后的槟城,有没有变得更美丽啊?

Long and Hoong 提到...

Hey man since when the roundabout renovated?
i haven been there since i start study at KL..

Akira 思胜 提到...

Ctezp:
哈哈, 没有变得更美丽啦, 在等着变化咯, 哈, 期待着咯... 有机会就来槟城吧...

Long and Hoong:
Hmm, I think got around few months already lor...

yLing 提到...

Gurney Drive?
Near where??
very creative and nice...

Akira 思胜 提到...

yLing:
Gurney drive wor, hmm, at Gurney Plaza there, u know? oh ya, is at Penang actually...

yLing 提到...

Oohh..i know where gurney plaza..there near the seaside rite??
around there??

Akira 思胜 提到...

yLing:
Yup, just around there only, beside the Gurney hawker centre... hehe...

choyyin forever 提到...

wow... you took photo of roundabout in the car...then u round and round many time lo~~ lol... hehe

Anne 提到...

为什么我去的时候没有见如此的美丽的景色的!!!==
我爸不认识路!只去了蛇庙~~真paiseh~~~x.x
那些云的照片又再次得让我的心情平复了一些~~ ^^ 谢谢~~

Akira 思胜 提到...

Choy Yin:
haha, actually I din drive and take lar, just stop the car at beside and take the photo lor... hehe... I scare later kena saman of being taking photo while driving...

Somewhere in Singapore 提到...

Nice pic... after seeing the picture, wish that i were in penang now... hehe...

Akira 思胜 提到...

Anne:
哦, 不识路啊? 不用紧啦, 下次要来的时候通知我, 我带你们去绕槟城咯... ^^

哈, 那些云的照片都是纯粹没事拍下来的... 还是希望你会喜欢咯...

Akira 思胜 提到...

Sharon:
haha, then u should come to my blog everyday, will give u the feeling of being in Penang... hehe...

levian 提到...

the round about looks kinda unique. haha. i love the skies' photographs the best !! :D

Akira 思胜 提到...

Levian:
thanks ya, glad to see that you love them too~~~ ^^

choyyin forever 提到...

oo.... i tot you can fully utilize both of yer hand at the same time.. lol... nice pic~~ i love to see to the sky too~~ love the blue... looks so peace~~~ hehe

Akira 思胜 提到...

Choy Yin:
yeah, the sky looks so blue and feels with peaceful~ Glad to see u love it too~~~

Next time will take more pics of the skies... hehe...

毒蝎女 提到...

天连海,海连天~ 真的很美哦 ^^

迷迭香 提到...

still in learning stage lar :p

-waiseng- 提到...

Very nice pictures. :)

P.S. I've updated more about HK

杰.keat 提到...

It look nicer at the night.

Akira 思胜 提到...

毒蝎女:
嗯, 很美的哦, 下次我才拍更多吧, 想不到有很好的反应啊...

迷迭香:
haha, have to learn more from u lor...

WaiSeng:
Thanks ya... later will for a look then...

Keat:
yup, just my camera cannot take much nicer... haha...

Sai Ling 提到...

wow~so nice there is..where is tat place ar?ggurney?@_@

提到...

晴朗的天空很美。我也尝试拍过哦,只是用手机拍会不清楚。还有,其实晚上的夜空也很美哦~

Akira 思胜 提到...

Sai Ling:
Yup, at Gurney there... hehe... been there before???

燕:
嗯, 你说得没错, 我开始喜欢拍天空的照片咯... 哈... 我不大喜欢拍晚上的照片, 因为我的相机拍得不美咯...

theng 提到...

it's been so long since i last visited penang.. so fast they've completed this! =D

Akira 思胜 提到...

Theng:
yup, they completed this very fast in a short period of time... so long time din come to Penang rite? hehe... So I wan u come over here mar, I will be ur host then...

Chobits 提到...

Wa~ only one day didnt visit your blog and you had already updated so many things and so left so many comments. Geng! Haha~nice pitures, i think wherever you go, you will bring along your camera right?

Akira 思胜 提到...

Chobits:
haha, I try to post up something interesting with photos. Actually I still got lots of photos to show, still in waiting list.

Yup, you are correct, I will bring my camera wherever I go... hehe...

yshear 提到...

the sculpture show the wave, response to the seaside, to enhance the spirit of the place, good try!

Akira 思胜 提到...

Dear:
wow, nice explanation for the scuplture, thanks ya dear...

Fishyho 提到...

你不说真的没注意到 ;p 它们在那圈圈上...怪不得形状那么特别 ^^

Akira 思胜 提到...

Fishyho:
哈, 真的咯, 我们驾车的都很难看到咯... 不过注意看的话, 就可以看到了...

sendzki 提到...

hey! the place looks nice..cool. nice shots with the clouds. =D

Akira 思胜 提到...

Sendo:
haha, thanks ya... just started to take sky photos...

K3ViN 提到...

maybe i didnt pass by this place so i dont know lor..... what a nice sky picture......... i like it... took more n share with us....

Akira 思胜 提到...

Kevin:
Okok, I will... glad to see u like it too... hehe ^^

匿名 提到...

Hello! I could have sworn I've visited this site before but after browsing through some of the articles I realized it's new to me.

Regardless, I'm certainly pleased I discovered it and I'll be
bookmarking it and checking back regularly!

Feel free to visit my website: home cellulite treatment