2008年4月25日 星期五

Jemputree! Restaurant

It's dinner time!!!

I went to Jemputree Restaurant last week, which is under the tree house concept. It is a special place to dine in, which got the local Malaysian cultural feelings, and it offers Malaysian local cuisines. It is located at Burmah Road, and just opposite 1926 Heritage Hotel only.


Jom my friends, let's go there!

The entrance of the restaurant, kinda special with tree designs.

"Deep in the heart of the rainforest, there lives a friendly and happy tribe from the Jemputree! village who love tasty, delicious food!

Within their various treehouses, the Jemputrians create and cook many culinary delights that fill the forest with wonderful aromas. Guests have travelled far and wide to Jemputree! just for a taste of the delicious dishes and to dine in its exotic surroundings.

Jemputree! looks forward to share the unique culture of Malaysia with the world with delicious food, delicious service and delicious entertainment... do come back for MORE" - adapted from the official website, click here.

The small waterfall, I found it very nice!

When we reached there, we wanted to sit on the special place beside the small waterfall, but we could not get it! Aikz, reserved by people already.

The view without flash light. I want to dine in there next time!

The view around the restaurant, oh ya, it is an open air restaurant. Noticed the right view? It is a double-storey treehouses. Sorry ya, it is too dark for the photo.

How about this, the treehouse? I closed flash light and took it.

The menu, is so colourful! The pricing is ok, quite reasonable too.

We waited for some time, and finally we managed to get a treehouse to dine in. Yeah! You see, it looks like tatami style, right?

Finally we can get a sit at there. So relax~

Let's have a shot first!

From left: Boo Pin, Kek Han and me. Both of them are my good buddies!

The light above of us, and it is a traditional fishpot which the fishermen caught fished by using this last time.

We ordered Lemon Juice, which is sour and sweet in flavour. Nice and quench our thirst!

My dinner for the night, Jemputree Nasi Lemak! Delicious and thumbs up!

Boo Pin ordered Spaghetti Cabonara, which is quite worth because got lots of prawns! And I don't like to eat prawn, hehe =p.

Jemputree Hotdog, which ordered by Kek Han. The serving is quite special too!

The bar for the waiters to collect food & drink there and serve to the customers.

The shot without flashlight, kinda nice!

The overview of the restaurant


Well well well, this is the map on how to go there! Click to enlarge for clearer view ya.

***********

It is closed on Monday

Tue-Sat: 12.00pm - 3.00pm / 5.30pm - 2.00am

Sun: 5.00pm - 2.00am


Tel: 04-2286607 (reservation)

***********

Haha, this is not an advertisement post ya. Just want to share with you all.



58 則留言:

Chobits 提到...

My SOFA~

Somewhere in Singapore 提到...

The place looks so nice...

Akira 思胜 提到...

Chobits:
haha, finally u got it tonight! Congratz ya, jom, let's go to eat then! hehe...

Sharon:
Yup, it is a nice place to go and enjoy dinner there! XD

Fishyho 提到...

好特别的餐厅!感觉在森林 =.=" 好像泰山吃东西的感觉 >.< 里面好暗噢...

Chobits 提到...

I want Jemputree Nasi Lemak!!Order for me~

Haha~I think your taste is almost the same with me, i like nasi lemak and i don't like prawn.

The place is very clourful, romantic and special.

I really don't know Penang have a lot of special places until you mention to us, actually Penang can consider a food paradise.

Keep it up until you sucessfully introduce all the delicious food in whole Penang. Hehe ^^

ET女子 提到...

槟城很多这样有气氛的餐厅嘛~
以后有机会去要你当导游了啦~~^^

Akira 思胜 提到...

Fishyho:
不好意思哦, 我的相机不大能拍夜景咯... 对咯, 这餐厅的设计是有关于树林的咯... 很特别...

bla bla bla 提到...

wei u promise to bring me go first wan lo...but now u go out with guys..i need to ragu abt ur 'sex' whether u r gay or not...

Akira 思胜 提到...

Chobits:
No problem, let me order one for u ya~ ^^

You dont like to eat prawn too, haha, *shake hand*, why u dont like ler?

Yup, very colourful, hehe, want to go?

Penang got a lot of places which is nice to go, and you are right, Penang is a truly food paradise!

Ok, no problem, I will introduce you all the Penang food, as you wished, hehe...

jordan 提到...

too far for me.... i'm from selangor...

1st time visit your blog...

Akira 思胜 提到...

ET女子:
没问题啊, 等你的光临到这里哦... 到时再找我吧! 嘻嘻...

Dear:
I'm not gay lar, haiyo.... next time will bring u go ya~~~ this time is trial only...

Akira 思胜 提到...

Jordan:
Thanks for ur visit ya... Nice to meet u here...

Dragon 提到...

this is the one u told me that day when we have the western food.

nice place. but your photo too dark, see nothing.

I will go to try one day. For sure I will. :)

Oracle (欧洛格) 提到...

哦!!!妈呀!!Jemputree!!

常去的叻!不过现在在KL了,没得去。

Akira 思胜 提到...

Dragon:
Yup, that is the place I told u... Scare of kena lightning because of heavy rain that nite...

Paiseh lar, my camera is outdated already lor...

Haha, I'm sure u will go there also, just donno when only...

Akira 思胜 提到...

Oracle:
哦, 你是槟城的人哦? Nice to meet u here...

Sai Ling 提到...

WOW!!!so nice there is!!!but too bad its located in penang!!!!T^T haiz.....
penang is too many delicious foodssss..so good that u stay there..kakaka..
i want to there arr.....next time if i go penang for a trip sure call u bring me go..kaka

1 more thing..akira u are realli so 贪吃 XD

Dragon 提到...

wah, oracle also come! so coincidence i'm watching matrix now ler.... wakakakaka.

Akira 思胜 提到...

Sai Ling:
Yup, Penang got a lots of places to go! hehe... waiting for u to come here mar, bring along ur bf lar... hehe...

No problem, when u wan to come Penang, just let me know ya~~~ I will be ur host then...

Akira 思胜 提到...

Dragon:
hehe, welcome Oracle... Matrix ah, so old liao wor... hahaha...

SockPeng 提到...

很不错的环境。。。。。。不知道我回来的时候,这间餐馆还有在吗?

Akira 思胜 提到...

Sock Peng:
肯定还会在的啊, 那间的生意很好的咯... 你是槟城人?

毒蝎女 提到...

哇哈哈~ 你的女朋友生气了哦? 你也是的~ 怎么不带她先去呢~ 呵呵呵~ 活该~

很棒的餐厅哦! 不过,我看到不是很清楚~ 因为好暗。。。 >.<

你真的很像在打广告~ XD

Akira 思胜 提到...

Vivian:
哈, 没有啦, 我只是去试试看而已咯... 过后才带她去嘛... 我就是要带她去我认可的地方咯...

不好意思哦, 我的相机不大能拍夜景的... 哎...

哈哈, 那么我应该跟他们讨广告费了咯, 然后下次带你们一起去吃免费的... 哈...

SockPeng 提到...

Akira,
你的相机不是不能拍夜景,是不是你没有用三脚架来拍夜景?或者就是你的手抖!!

名叫羊羽的路人 提到...

wow~~~~very high classical and high class restaurant....
just looked at the front of the restaurant, i can feel the romantic lor~~~~~~

AhhJohn 提到...

wow~ the interior design looks like "Nailis" Restaurant at Gombak, KL.

choyyin forever 提到...

It seems so dark.......
hehe...
scare scare~~~ akkakaa

macy 提到...

Too great~~~this place at penang ah?? i should considering travel to penang, there really have many delicious food~ i become fatty each time i went there!

fishhuey 提到...

gawd, I'm amazed by the place.. where is it? I think when I go home, I know where to find good food, thanks to u =)
Good Work!!!

Anne 提到...

hm~~relax enviroment~~nice~~
& the tatami...is special~~
x.x the food~~~ can see cant touch...yummi~
u guys spend how much at tat night?? expensive? ^^

Akira 思胜 提到...

Sock Peng:
我没有用三脚架的, 手也没那么抖, 只是要拍夜景的话, 周围的东西都不可以摇动咯...

Siang:
Oh, that's good, u know how to feel the romantic place also... hehe... It is a very cultural place indeed...

John:
Oh really? Then u should post it up and share with us then...

Akira 思胜 提到...

Choy Yin:
haha, is kinda dark if u see the photos, but actually is no lar... u can see the areas with ur own eyes... paiseh neh...

Macy:
thanks for visiting ya...
yup, it is at Penang, food paradise for everyone... hehe...

Akira 思胜 提到...

Fish:
It is located at Burma Road there, just opposite 1926 Heritage Hotel... yup, u can look for me if u come to Penang ya...

Anne:
For us ah, we spent around RM12 per person lor, is kinda worth of it... hehe... ya, it is very relax to go there...

AhhJohn 提到...

then maybe u gonna wait for another 5 yrs for my posting. i'm now working at S'pore.

Akira 思胜 提到...

John:
Wow, u are working in Singapore now... is ok, u can post up the food in Singapore also mar...

yLing 提到...

waaaa~~~so nice place...
Akira~~next time bring me go..
OK??ON??!!

AhhJohn 提到...

Akira,

yes, i'm working in S'pore. i personally feel that, S'pore got not much nice food like M'sia. Maybe coz of their food taste diff from ours. 2ndly, they got lots of imported restaurent that spoiled the ori food culture in S'pore.

Btw, i do have a sub-blog that introducing food around M'sia and S'pore. (I only contribute 1 blog thr b4) Pls feel free to visit
http://travellingworlds.blogspot.com/

The admin will very happy with your presence~

Akira 思胜 提到...

yling:
haha, is a nice place, yes!
Bring u go ah, ok! If u come to Penang 1st... hehe...

John:
Oh, I totally understand that, haha... Singapore got lots of restaurants there...

Ok, I will visit there too!

[~*pYnGx2~*] 提到...

japanese style eating huh?
sitting down on the wood places to eat...
n 'pei he' the surrounding...
wah~~
great~

jiani 提到...

abit similar concept like KL's Nailis....
romantic feeeeeeel~~

Ping Ping 提到...

got mosquito ar??? wanted to go there for quite some time already..so ironic..last time we used to go gurney area and batu ferringhi..now stay there liao din go the surrounding places pulak.

yLing 提到...

wahahahah!!
OK ! ON!
No problem..
i go Penang..1st person I call is U!
haha!

Akira 思胜 提到...

Erlina:
Is quite same only, just they served Malaysian cuisine, haha... the surroundings are great!

Jiani:
Is it? Then u have to show us the photo ya~~~ hehe... I want to see also...

Akira 思胜 提到...

Ping:
Dont worry, dont have much flying insects there, they got prepared for this also... hehe...

yling:
ok, deal! no problem! waiting for u ya... hehe... when u wan to come here?

Bombomba 提到...

wao... is very nice
too bad only have in Penang,
i wish to visit too.

Akira 思胜 提到...

Bombomba:
Well, u can come to Penang mar... hehe... bring ur xiao gua come... hehe..

fififiona 提到...

wow~~
nice food n surrounding..
now i noe why u look bit chubby><
my place there oso hav a restaurant like tat oo..
use bamboosn oso tatami style..
but is a steak house..haha..

Akira 思胜 提到...

Fiona:
wahsai, chubby lor!!! haha...
paiseh neh...
yup, i heard is "Nailis" Restaurant at Gombak, KL, right?

宿影 提到...

the restaurant is reli special^_^
if i hav chance go penang, i must go there!!!

Akira 思胜 提到...

宿影:
Yup, must come to Penang ya~~~ ^^

迷迭香 提到...

restaurant with a very unique theme... ^_^

Akira 思胜 提到...

迷迭香:
Yup, very unique in design... u wan to go??? hehe ^^

K3ViN 提到...

wah nice view...... i like the view... look nice nia.... how was the food n services?

Akira 思胜 提到...

Kevin:
The food and services? Nice too!!! Delicious and good in serving...

fishhuey 提到...

sure sure, since u know so many places to eat. =)

Akira 思胜 提到...

Fish:
No problem, must inform me ya!!!

匿名 提到...

I’m not that much of a online reader to be honest but your blogs
really nice, keep it up! I'll go ahead and bookmark your website to come back later. Many thanks

Stop by my homepage home cellulite treatment