2008年4月21日 星期一

Microwave Popcorn

It's snack time!!!

Yeah, I got one Microwave Popcorn from Kok Sheng, which is natural in flavor. He got this popcorn from his colleague who came back from US. Thanks to him, I got the chance to try the microwave popcorn from US. =p


It comes with a packet and it came from Residence Inn Marriott.

The instruction to proper take care of this microwave popcorn.

Well, I put into my house microwave, and let it pop around 3 minutes. I stopped the microwave when popping slows to 2 to 3 seconds between pops.

Wow, the bag became so big size!

Finally, I opened the bag and the aroma spread around the kitchen .

Wow, the popcorn looked very fresh and tasty right? The flavor is a bit salty but it is enough to make my mouth water! Yum!


Some facts about popcorn:
1) It is said that popcorn originated in Mexico.
2) Popcorn that do not pop are called "old maids."
3) Popcorn is low in calories as compared to other snacks. A cup of air-popped popcorn would have 31 calories and a cup of oil-popped only 55 per cup.
4) The Guinness book of records have recorded the world's largest popcorn ball which is 12 feet in diameter and contains 2,000 pounds of corn, 40,000 pounds of sugar, 280 gallons of corn syrup and 400 gallons of water..phew!
5) National Popcorn Day is celebrated on the 19th January.


That's all for tonight, I'm going to sleep due to darn tired! See ya around!



47 則留言:

~::*♀*mIyUkI*♀*::~ 提到...

wow!!!only sold in US??can i have it too??i mean it..keke..help me buy la,den u mail it to me..XD

Akira 思胜 提到...

Miyuki:
I think in Malaysia also got microwave popcorn lor, but not in that brand lar... hehe...

Help u buy ah? hmm, I ask my friend and see how lar... hehe... ^^

毒蝎女 提到...

Woah~ i nvr c microwave popcorn leh~ even duno gt such a thing~ >.<

hmm... luk lyk quite tasty~ haha~

National Popcorn Day is celebrated on the 19th January? gt such a day de o? reali duno leh!!! XD

jiani 提到...

luckily popcorn only soso to me..u cant "seduce" me...MUAHAHAHAHA

Vincent Cho 提到...

哇!看来还挺方便的嘛~

Akira 思胜 提到...

毒蝎女:
maybe in the mall got sell such microwave popcorn lor... hehe... yup, it is tasty lor, wanna try??? hehe...

Jiani:
haha, cant seduce u ah? never mind, I will try another time... hehe...

Vincent:
yup, it is very convenient, just put into microwave and let it POP! hehe...

Dragon 提到...

tried that in office. my colleague like to have that last time. i brought that back too when i went to CR last time. the hotel i stayed have the microwave and the popcorn was there for u. hahaha.

迷迭香 提到...

seems easy ~ ^_^

Anne 提到...

COURIER TO ME.... i also wan.......
long time hvnt hav snack......scare fat..x.x

veronica 提到...

我第一次看到这种东西。味道如何?可以放进oven的吗?

Akira 思胜 提到...

Dragon:
oh, I heard that in the hotel room got microwave and the popcorn too... hahaha... then can have snack time during dinner lor... haha... good good good~

迷迭香:
Yup, it is easy though... hehe... can relax and enjoy the snack after a few moments...

Akira 思胜 提到...

Anne:
Courier to u ah? hmm, can also... hehe... give me ur address lar... hehe ^^

Veronica:
The taste is a bit salty, but it is very nice to eat as snack... hehe... yup, can put into the microwave oven...

天使 提到...

but i usually touch popcorn only in cinema.... wakkakaka...XD

i LOVE SWEET popcorns...
so urs is salty huh??@.@
y so... special 1??

Somewhere in Singapore 提到...

U prefer salty popcorn or sweet popcorn?

迷迭香 提到...

at first i tot they would explode... i think i read too much comics :p

Akira 思胜 提到...

天使:
haha, last time me too, always get popcorn in cinema only... now no d lor, hehe, can get this kind of microwave popcorn in mall also.. hehe... hmm, maybe western side prefer salty popcorn lor... hehe...

Sharon:
hmm, I prefer salty popcorn, hehe...

迷迭香:
Wont explode eh lar, but don put in microwave oven for too long time lar... maybe explode ler, haha, donno also lor...

theng 提到...

cooooool..........
which is tastier?
caramel popcorn or this microwave popcorn?

Akira 思胜 提到...

Mei Theng:
Hmm, for me, I will choose salty flavor lor, because I prefer not to eat too sweet popcorn, and for me caramel is sweet...

Fishyho 提到...

天啊,会不会吃坏人?从扁纸变成大包popcorn...>.< 不过如果去游玩,应该很方便^^ 好吃的吗?

choyyin forever 提到...

wow....i wanna try.....

Akira 思胜 提到...

Fishyho:
哈哈, 安全的啦... 对, 出去游玩的话, 这包就很方便咯... 很好吃啊...

Choy Yin:
hehe, u can try to get in mall and see... hehe^^

Mei Wah 提到...

wah... microwave popcorn? i only see it in the comics. kekeke~~~ but it seems so delicious!

Sai Ling 提到...

lol?got such thing de a???wow i really nvr see tis b4 leh...thx for sharing ya akira!!!how the taste?stil ok or not?
it seems so fake..a thin paper can become popcorn??haha

-waiseng- 提到...

cool! Nvr tried it b4, will try it sometime.

In the mean time, i sill prefer GSC's lol

Akira 思胜 提到...

Mei Wah:
That's delicious! hehe, now u can see it with ur own eyes rite? hehe...

Sai Ling:
the taste ah, good ah, yummy!!! hehe, but is in salty flavor lor... The bag inside got corn seeds mar, then put into oven let them pop lor...

Wai Seng:
hahaha, a truly GSC popcorn supporter... haha...

ET女子 提到...

wawawa~~so special!!

Akira 思胜 提到...

ET女子:
Long time din see u here already... hehe... special ler? hehe... consider a special thing for u lar...

Chobits 提到...

Wa~really special! I want to try too! =D

I have learned many popcorn facts, thanks to pro food lover Akira~

National popcorn day that mean everyone eat popcorn for three meals? Ahah~ or popcorn is free of charge that day?

But i stil prefer sweet popcorn, hehe =)

Do we have microwave coke, microwave potato chips, microwave ice cream too?

Jyue Loh 提到...

It is really awesome!!!

No0|3esTのR 提到...

Wow...
from US 1 wor~
Cool~
i Think i would never try this thing...

how much is the thing??

KOKahKOK 提到...

mali mali...satu USD 3 ...i sell u....caramel one USD 5 mali mali...clear stock clear stock!!!

Akira 思胜 提到...

Chobits:
Indeed is a special one, I got this from my friend too... haha, I got those facts from net also...

haha, if it is free, I wan to go there also... why Malaysia here don hv National Popcorn Day? haha...

For me, I prefer salty popcorn, rather than sweet popcorn... hehe...

Wei, I dont think we have those kinds of food u mentioned... got coke or ice cream inside microwave, will explode later... haha...

Akira 思胜 提到...

Jyue:
yup, it is really awesome, and dont forget, it is yummy too... hehe ^^

No0|3esTのR:
hmm, I think is a complimentary food inside hotel room lor...

Kok:
haha, u wan to sell the popcorn here ah??? Cheaper a bit lar...

fishhuey 提到...

I used to buy pop corns to make myself too.. My mom is the best, she bought not processed ones to make.. quite nice.. cus it's purer!

Akira 思胜 提到...

Fish:
Wow, that's nice!!! Last time when I was small, my mum also bought the popcorn seeds and made herself... yummy!!! I still remembered the popping sound!!!

fishhuey 提到...

yup.. i think the original seeds taste better..
cheers!!

Akira 思胜 提到...

Fish:
I think so too, especially we pop it ourselves... hehe... taste great!!!

sendzki 提到...

popcorn's the best date in movie houses. hehe.

Akira 思胜 提到...

Sendo:
Haha, yup, I agree, but sometimes we can have in our own house too!

levian 提到...

wow now mine is watery also, all thanks to you !! joking joking. XD

Akira 思胜 提到...

Levian:
Glad u are drooling also... hehe... come back here if u miss popcorn ya~ hehe ^^

GeOk kEE好きな♡ うち 提到...

wow...microwave popcorn...i hope i can try it too~so special. I think Malaysia wont hv any like this rite?

Akira 思胜 提到...

Geok Kee:
yup, it is very special, hehe, because came from US mar... My friend said in supermarket got sell kind of this popcorn.... I will check it out later... hehe...

K3ViN 提到...

wah i wan i wan..... how was the taste?

Akira 思胜 提到...

Kevin:
The taste ah, quite good and a bit salty... haha...

--frogGy-- 提到...

wow..so incredible...from powder turn into pop corn...

Akira 思胜 提到...

Froggy:
no ah, inside are corn seeds actually, then pop up inside the microwave...