2008年3月31日 星期一

Trip to Gua Tempurung & Ipoh - Part 2

Finally I got the time to post up the part 2 of the Trip to Gua Tempurung & Ipoh.

Well, tonight I just want to post the photos which I took along the journey and the moments we went into the cave. There are lots of photos to see below, so I think the photos will say something on behalf of me.


We went to KFC at Juru Autocity there for our breakfast. This is the first time we tried the breakfast set there. I ordered Chicken Porridge and Coffee, and the taste is acceptable and cost me RM4.90. Well, I prefer go to McDonald and have my breakfast instead.

I put my camera on the table beside us and took this photo. Of course, I set 10 seconds for the timing. This is the group which will go to Gua Tempurung later, 6 person in a car!

Anxious feeling, as we will have an adventurous trip later.

The crazy 4 classmates at behind, haha, all are thin guys.

Where is the Gua Tempurung, you might ask, and the answer is near Kampar there. Just take Gopeng interchange and turn left after the toll.

You can see the big signboard after a few kilometers, just turn left and straight for it.

Natural feeling, Gua Tempurung, here we come!

The view outside the cave

We proceed to the ticket counter and purchased the ticket. Gosh, we just can take package 3 - Short River Wet Trip, and we cannot take any Grand Tour there, because it is Friday and the Malays tour guides there need to have Friday Prayer.

The route map for all the trips, just click it to enlarge the photo.

This is just the postcard only, and it showed the inner view of the cave. Grandeur right?

We took this photo in the washroom, 6 person together in front of the mirror!

I managed to take some photos inside the cave for just a while only, and then I needed to go back and put the camera inside the car.

Do you guys prepare and explore the cave? Yeah~

My camera cannot take too much photos inside the cave, because it is not water resistant, sigh... We are going to get wet later. Wait, forgot to tell you all, the stair inside the cave is around 1200 steps and we took lots of energy to walk up walk down. Tired man~

That's all for the photos before we went into the cave, I will post up the photos tomorrow, which we came out from the cave, and we were totally WET!

See ya tomorrow!


23 則留言:

jiani 提到...

why dont have girl's photo?? :p

Akira 思胜 提到...

Jiani:
Haha, we went there just in 6 person only lar, all are guys lor...

Mei Wah 提到...

what a fun adventure! you sure had fun there!

Vincent Cho 提到...

hmm..i wish to goto Gua Tempurung too~

Anne 提到...

woh~ man~ u take the few picture & ran out to put ur camera in the car? i can see u guys already go upstairs ady~arent tired? hehe~~ ^^
sure u guys will got a go~od~~ sleep~ isnt it?^^

Akira 思胜 提到...

Mei Wah:
Yeah, we had a fun trip there, wait until u see the photos when we came out from there... hehe...

Vincent:
Then u should go to there for once... hehe...

Anne:
Yup, I ran back to my car and put the camera after I took some photos inside lor... hahaha, after the trip, we went to Ipoh to find food then we went back to Penang and reached about 12am... hehe...

BeverLy's Secret 提到...

I been there before 8 years ago...
the 3 hours adventure was so thrilling and exciting!! I love those communist craving on the cave...

but i'll never return again.. hehe..once and for all...

enjoy ya!!

Akira 思胜 提到...

Beverly:
Haha, I went there several times already lor... hahaha, it was fun and thrilling!!! I always try to bring friends to go lor... hehe...

sendzki 提到...

u look so enjoyed. i don't know if we could be going out like that since we have summer classes. but i guess we could..nice place there akira! and i want to go there hehe. have more fun bro

迷迭香 提到...

hahahaaa.. i know that they are serving bfast now, but yet to try, not so convenient leh, unlike McD u can just drive thru ~ ^_^

Akira 思胜 提到...

Sendo:
haha, maybe u can come to Malaysia for holiday mar... or maybe u could go for adventurous trip around ur area there...

迷迭香:
haha, KFC also got drive thru neh... but ya lar, McDonald breakfast is more famous than KFC lor...

丽庭 提到...

waa....many "sun leng chai"wor....
nice to have trip like this with friends...

Akira 思胜 提到...

丽庭:
hehe, leng cai ler, wanna intro for u??? hehe... yeah, they enjoyed the trip also...

K3ViN 提到...

wah look very fun lor...... looking 4ward 2 view more pic :P

Akira 思胜 提到...

Kevin:
hehe, visit my blog tmr again lar, u will see more photos then... hehe...

SuwaN 提到...

yaya
i wan girl photo :P

Akira 思胜 提到...

SuWan:
sorry dude, no gals photo this time... hehe...

Dragon 提到...

u seem enjoy so much. u can get a olympus camera which is for all weather.

Akira 思胜 提到...

Dragon:
hmm, not lar, I'm Canon kaki... haha...

Ping Ping 提到...

so...the porridge is that bad???Compare with McD bubur ayam leh???

Akira 思胜 提到...

Ping Ping:
Compare to McD bubur ayam, I think McD is much way better than KFC lor...

otaku.yeng 提到...

woo~~~naked photo.....hahaha

Akira 思胜 提到...

Otaku:
haha, just a bit naked nia lar... haha...