2008年3月23日 星期日

Leo Idol Final 2008, Penang

Yeah, today, 23rd March 2008, is the day of Leo Idol Final for Penang State. It was the Final Round for Leo Idol Audition, which held on 23 February, last month. This event was organised by Leo Clubs in Penang, and sponsored by Digi Telecomunications.

This Leo Idol Final was held at Gurney Plaza, at the time of 2pm. This is the 4th Annual Leo Idol Competition, and it was the first time to organise at public area. Well, below are the photos, and please be patient, as there are quite numbers of photos to show you all.

The official Leo Idol banner

The judges and the crowd

The supporters were holding the supporting banner on 1st floor.

Another group of supporters

Celebrity Fitness's dancers performed combat dance for the opening performance.

The champion for this event, Jason Soon, who sang 林俊杰 - 江南. The bear bear was given by his supporters on the spot.

The energetic supporters

The 1st runner up, Alvin Chong, who sang 张惠妹 - 我恨我爱你. You see, he was so plunge into the song.

He also won the most supporters award, as he got lots of supporters from his school and friends as well.

Wow, this girl Sammy Saw, don't judge by her small size looking, she really can sing very well, and she won 2nd runner up for this event. She sang 张韶涵 - 隐形的翅膀.

Her supporters made this to support her.

She won the best performance as she can dance very well while in singing.

One of the finalists, who sang 新不了情.

One of the finalists, who sang 王力宏 - 爱的就是你.

Wow, brother you are very devoted into the song already.

Took a photo with Lions and committees.

Junior Idol for Digi CelebriTeen, Bryan, who can sing 周杰伦 - 牛仔很忙, 王力宏 - 改变自己 and dance, and one hokkien song, which I forgot the song name already.

The finalists and the winners for the day.

The organising committees for this event.

Beside me is my organising assistant secretary, Yi Min, and I'm the organising secretary. We both handled all of the administrations and documents.

That's all folks, Leo Idol in Penang was carried out very successfully, and the champion and 1st runner up will go to Leo Forum at Ipoh, for the National Leo Idol Final.




41 則留言:

Ecl!5oNz 提到...

wow...
was organized by leo club?
looks cool... XD

Akira 思胜 提到...

Edison:
Yup, organised by Leo Clubs in Penang... Joint together.... hehe, cool neh...

Kikey 提到...

wah, it look fun! :)
you shd ask Dragon to join, he can sing very good! hehe..

levian 提到...

you're an active leo member, that's for sure. hehe. :D

Akira 思胜 提到...

Kikey:
haha, cannot lar, unless he is a Leo Club member then only he can join... haha...

Levian:
hahaha, the days are still young for me to active, hehe...

迷迭香 提到...

another busy weekend for u ah... ^_^

Akira 思胜 提到...

迷迭香:
haha, yup, busy weekend last week... but this week quite enjoy lar, can go to Gua Tempurung this Friday... hehe...

毒蝎女 提到...

哇~ 看起来好热闹哦~ 原来 Leo Club 也有举办这样的活动哦~

Akira 思胜 提到...

毒蝎女:
Yup, Leo Club got organised such competitions, to explore more the talents of youth...

Dragon 提到...

ask me to join, ai meh? kikey, mai la.... me pai seh one.... hahaha.

akira, thanks ya..... next treat u eat. :)

~lingz**~ 提到...

1st time being here .. wat i wan to say is "wow,so many picture to see here" .. haha , look fun nea .. but at penang , quiet far o ..

Akira 思胜 提到...

Dragon:
Haha, next time invite u go to sing ya... hehe... no problem lar, got post up or not?

Ling:
Welcome to my world of akira ya... hehe... no problem lar, visit me always and u can see a lots of photos from penang... hehe...

SuwaN 提到...

oh no . many leng lui leh
get handphone number for me =P

Akira 思胜 提到...

SuWan:
hahaha, which one leng lui u wan ah??? haha...

Ping Ping 提到...

i was there..for the quan nan ban promo tour b4 the leo idol thingie. I did watch a little but I left around 3.30p.m. I did not stand at stage area la..I walked around.Some really can sing.

Akira 思胜 提到...

Ping Ping:
Oh really? that's great... Glad to see u watched the show for a moment also...

Nice to meet u ya...

PenangTuaPui 提到...

ops.. i believe i had missed this as i am stuck in some food hunting at hawker centre :P

nice meeting you... I am Huat Koay..

Akira 思胜 提到...

Tua Pui:
Nice to meet u also... do visit mine always...

丽庭 提到...

waa all leng chai n leng lui..

Akira 思胜 提到...

丽庭:
Hi there, nice to meet u ya... hehe, of coz got leng cai and leng lui lar, included me or not? hehe....

Hero† 提到...

lol...
i have take picture.
but i lazy upload =.=

patient please lor~
LOL

Pinkster 提到...

wah!u r the secretary of the leo club at whole penang or in ur skul? All of u have organizer a big parties ya~

Akira 思胜 提到...

Hero†:
Oh, ok then, waiting for ur photos ya...

Pinkster:
haha, I'm also the secretary for my club... but last sunday I was the organising secretary for the event also...

K3ViN 提到...

so nice event... i had view abt this news from kokahkok blog..... as what i wanna comment, y dont have video clip? aleast we can know how keng the winner r lor :P Ya dragon really can c one..... must invite him hor next time :P

fishhuey 提到...

wow,
Leo Idol? It has been long since i last joined Leo..

Akira 思胜 提到...

Fish:
hehe, wan to come back to Leo's life???

fishhuey 提到...

I left Leo after High School, never attend anything after that..
I missed it.. =(

Akira 思胜 提到...

Fish:
Maybe u can join my best friend club in Ipoh, very active club... Leo Club of Ipoh Unity... Got lots of activities u can attend also... Interested? hehe...

fishhuey 提到...

ipoh unity?
i have many frenz in tat club...
;-)

Akira 思胜 提到...

Fish:
Oh, you know also? That's good, who are they?

fishhuey 提到...

I'm was Leo before, so i know the past presidents, some of the BOD.. =)

Akira 思胜 提到...

Fish:
Oh, so u were the member of Ipoh Unity before lar? hehe... glad to know that... how bout back to leo life again? hehe...

Akira 思胜 提到...

Fish:
Oh, so u were the member of Ipoh Unity before lar? hehe... glad to know that... how bout back to leo life again? hehe...

fishhuey 提到...

I am never one.. Been lazy to join la.. =)

HKTEOH 提到...

haha.....Alvin Chong la.....nt Chang....i think we have to find some video clips 2 post up d....ask DC c la....haha....

HKTEOH 提到...

haha.....Alvin Chong la.....nt Chang....i think we have to find some video clips 2 post up d....ask DC c la....haha....

Akira 思胜 提到...

Fish:
haha, don be lazy neh, join lar... hehe...

HK:
hmm, u ask lar... then we post up lar... hahaha...

HKTEOH 提到...

haha.....i think tee jin gt tk tiok....i try get from him....

Akira 思胜 提到...

HK:
Ok then... haha...

fishhuey 提到...

See How la.If i am free, then i'll join.. hehe..

Akira 思胜 提到...

Fish:
hehe, okok, then I shall wait for ur appearance again in Leo Club... hehe...