2008年9月26日 星期五

Sungai Pinang Pasar Ramadan

It's dinner time!!!

I went to Sungai Pinang Pasar Ramadan yesterday evening, which located just beside my residence area. Yeah, I can get some Malays local food quite often!!! The Pasar Ramadan starts the business at around 5pm, to get some Chinese and Indian customers, and then follow by Buka Puasa period at around 6.30pm.


It is so crowded here!!!

Believe me, there were lots of Chinese and Indians who came here just to get some dinners back home.

Yeah, this is my favorite!!! Mini Murtabak, and the price is quite mini too, just RM1 only!!!

Vincent, here you are, the Roti John!!!

Roti John, essentially an omelette sandwich, is a popular Malay breakfast and snack item in Malaysia and Singapore. The ingredients include minced chicken, onion, egg, tomato-chilli sauce and a loaf of bread.

Don't play play, Malays knew how to cook Char Koay Teow with their own recipe!!!

This is one of my favorites too, Ayam Percik. It is a Spicy Barbecued Chicken and it tastes really good and delicious!!!

Did you visit the Pasar Ramadan before, somewhere around your residence area? Well, I'm sure you will find lots of delicious food there too!!!

Selamat Hari Raya Puasa to all my Muslim friends!!!

80 則留言:

rollakid 提到...

P1

rollakid 提到...

FIRST BLOOD!! XD

rollakid 提到...

Murtabak looks special... I want...

Ellie_pi 提到...

Mini murtabak...?

KAWAII!

RM1 ONLY?

Btw,what u bought during you browsing around pasar ramadhan?

†C : ೀ 狮子星下的承诺 ੴ 提到...

好多美食呢,流口水了啦~

:: 绮绮 :: 提到...

我明天也有这类型的文章要发布:)

*~店长~* 提到...

好久没有吃murtabak了!
怀念ing...

fififiona 提到...

oh my~~murtabak!!!my favourite too!!

Dragon 提到...

ayam percik looks yummy. and the roti john too. looks like hot dog to me.

jeff@yifong 提到...

ya,sometimes i will go to pasar ramadhan also,n there is lots of special food also..anyway,selamat hari raya to you~~:P

SockPeng 提到...

u stay near jalan sungai pinang??
where is this pasar ramadan actual location ??

梦幻园主之雯 提到...

哇哇哇~~
口水流流流了啦...
下次来你这里要自备纸巾先

Tau Sar Phneah 提到...

awwwwwwwwwwww.....i misss visiting the pasar ramadhan so much less...u will get lots and lotsa of good food...is like a food paradise...will never forget ayam percik...hehe

nice9 提到...

Long time i dint go such pasar malam~
miss my hometown pasar ramadan so much!

馆长::Lu-lu 提到...

今年lulu还没有去任何Pasar Ramadan...因为觉得那些食物有点不卫生(:P "个人意见")

看了你的帖子又好像想要去看看...

Kikey Loo 提到...

US dun have pasar ramadan!!

Akira 思胜 提到...

Rolla:
Wow, you got the sofa!!! Hehe... Your place there got murtabak too?

Ellie:
Haha, I bought my favorites and went back home!

†C:
哈哈, 都说啦, 他们的食物也是很吸引人的呢...

Akira 思胜 提到...

绮绮:
哦, 我开始期待看你写的文章呢...

店长:
那么快点去吃啊... 哈...

Fiona:
Yeah, give me 5 ya!

Akira 思胜 提到...

Dragon:
Haha, they used the bread of hotdog to make it...

Jeff:
Haha, happy holiday ya!

Sock Peng:
Hmm, I stayed near Bandar Baru there... The pasar is just at EON service center there...

Akira 思胜 提到...

梦幻园主之雯:
哈哈, 我也要准备纸巾给你们呢...

tsp:
Haha, you are correct! Damn love the food there...

Nice:
Hmm, you can go to the normal pasar malam also mar...

Akira 思胜 提到...

lulu:
哈哈, 其实还蛮卫生的啦, 不要去介意那么多的话, 就可以吃到好料了呢...

Kikey:
Haha, after u come back then can go there!

斯仪 提到...

I don't take Malay food...

put 提到...

omg i love pasar ramadhan and i miss pasar ramadhan!! i like the 3 for RM1 curry puff and oso the samosa.. haha.. and yea murtabak too, but not mini 1.. XD
(and i actually eat malay char koay teow more than penang char koay teow)

杰.Keat 提到...

oh yeah guy~ nearby here got ramadan too!! hahaha

小雨 提到...

Pasar Ramadan哦。。。
我连Pasar Malam 都去不到多少次呢
XDDDD

rollakid 提到...

Here surely got murtabak, but I bet it's a little different at least.

There's one Indian guy who's famous for his roti canai and murtabak. I know all his "branches" in town and when he'll be at where... ho ho ho..

Puddycat Mei Ai 提到...

马来美食也是我们国家的一大买点
好吃,不过油了点。。。

squall 提到...

so miss the ayam percik...

天使 提到...

OMG....
i long time no go pasar malam d...

:': sweeney珊 :': 提到...

i like roti john too!!!!
long time didt eat.........
infront of my house also got ramadan..
but there sold little food oni..
sob sob T_T

AhhJohn 提到...

murtabak! roti john! now they even make... PIZZA~

Kit Lim 提到...

kenapa blog ini guna inglis?

mimid3vils 提到...

I like to go Bazaar Ramadhan coz a lot of food~~

爱上棉花糖的男孩 提到...

哇~~每个地方的pasar都差不多也~~一样很多人!哈哈

Sanze 提到...

Ur roti john is totally different wit roti john in Melaka lo!

Melaka roti john got sardine de... Haha... But very spicy lo! Haha...

Vincent Cho 提到...

我的roti john是切好的=P

Akira 思胜 提到...

斯仪:
Why you dont take ah? Dont like?

Put:
Haha, Malays always offer cheaper food lor... Hehe...

杰.Keat:
Faster go go go... Hehe...

Akira 思胜 提到...

小雨:
哈哈, 因为华人很少去马来人的地方嘛...

Rolla:
Wow, I think the murtabak there is a famous one!!!

Mei Ai:
哈哈, 不要紧的啦, 好吃就可以了呢...

Akira 思胜 提到...

Squall:
Hehe, better go and get it ya...

天使:
Wah, then u better go for once ler, dont miss it neh...

Sweeney:
Hmm, maybe can ask your parents bring you go to other pasar malam mar...

Akira 思胜 提到...

John:
Haha, they are keeping introduce new food to us neh...

Kit:
Where got ah? haha...

Mimi:
Same with me too! Hehe...

Akira 思胜 提到...

爱上棉花糖的男孩:
对啊, 很多人才好啊... 热闹嘛...

Sanze:
Wow, you made me wanna try it lar... haha...

Vincent:
哈哈, 你老婆切好的啊?

levian 提到...

spicy barbecued chicken eh, me very interested !! any other spicy stuff ?? =3

~惠云~ 提到...

omg!! food again?!! wat? the murtabak rm1 only!!i wan aslo!!
i miss the roti john too... omg omg omg!!1

冰珊 提到...

yummy!!!

の蓝色女孩の 提到...

又是吃的。。哈哈

▒〤弑↔Ecl!5oNz™〤▒ 提到...

i love the ayam man!!
it looks so delicious... :P

jiani 提到...

Mini Murtabak!! so cheap!! aku nak!!!!

Jing 提到...

看见Murtabak我都流口水了~
我也爱吃哦!

Akira 思胜 提到...

Levian:
Spicy stuff? Hmm, maybe pasembur, or laksa?

惠云:
They sold very cheap food lor...

冰珊:
Haha, hungry now?

Akira 思胜 提到...

蓝色女孩:
哈哈, 没法子啊, 我喜欢吃嘛...

Edison:
哈哈, 你也饿了吧?

Akira 思胜 提到...

Jiani:
Boleh boss!! Tunggu kejap ya!

Jing:
原来你也喜欢吃那个的哦?

~珊姑娘~ 提到...

Murtabak,我也很爱吃的。
马来人puasa期间,我家附近很特别热闹!很多pasar呢。

Alice Chong 提到...

我也很喜欢去逛 Pasar Ramadan,那边马来人的食物有些是我的最爱呢!!!

levian 提到...

what is pasembur ?? laksa as in penang laksa ?? wouldn't mind trying seriously. :D

Akira 思胜 提到...

珊姑娘:
要在这佳节才有的呢...

Alice:
哈哈, 对呢, 都有很好吃的东西在呢... 又便宜哦...

Levian:
Hmm, I will show you for the pasembur next time, it is hard for me to explain it here... XD Laksa? Nope, it is quite different with chinese one, their laksa is a Malay type...

Somewhere in Singapore 提到...

Looks interesting... hehe...

♥*宅。鱼*♥ 提到...

i love that chicken...

Akira 思胜 提到...

Sharon:
Hehe, delicious also lor...

宅鱼:
Your place got also rite?

oLive 提到...

woah.. pasar ramadan u also got take picture ah? syok!! i like to eat n become fat during puasa period!! haha...

Akira 思胜 提到...

Olive:
Haha, why not oh? Just take photos mar...

levian 提到...

i think no matter how it is like, laksa in wmia is still different from emsia. since even the ingredient is different, the soup should be Not what we expect. ;)

Akira 思胜 提到...

Levian:
Yup, the taste is totally different... Even other foods are also like that, right?

三吉 提到...

我的天。。好想咬一口

如果 提到...

哦,你是槟城人。=X

萤火虫*.* 提到...

我看中那烧鸡翼很久料~~~
流口水.....

Akira 思胜 提到...

三吉:
哈哈, 那么就来吃啊...

如果:
哈哈, 我是啊...

萤火虫:
怎样? 你来啦, 我请你吃哦...

levian 提到...

others .. but roasted stuff taste similar though. roasted chicken n pork etc. it did make much difference for me.

Akira 思胜 提到...

Levian:
Haha, the difference will be the meat of course! Chicken and Pork are not the same right? Haha... XD

levian 提到...

i think you misunderstood me .. i mean the roasted pork/chicken in wmsia is similar to the roasted pork/chicken here. :)

Akira 思胜 提到...

Levian:
Oh, I get it now... Hehe... Nvm, the difference is the place! Not the taste... Haha...

提到...

I lived there when i was young,the foods there are superb.

havn't been there for 12yrs liao...haiz

Akira 思胜 提到...

鴻:
Oh, where are u now?

levian 提到...

i think next you're gonna say "the background n people around" are also different. :p

Akira 思胜 提到...

Levian:
Wow, you really know me a lots! Even in my mind thinking also... Gosh~

levian 提到...

i will Own your mind !! buahaha !! oh no, you're attracting my evil side as well. XD

Akira 思胜 提到...

Levian:
Haha, who is more evil? You or me?

levian 提到...

you .. n me. let's just keep each other company on the evil throne. XD

Akira 思胜 提到...

Levian:
Can also! But I prefer you to have more evilness than me! XD

K3ViN 提到...

wah just RM1? soo cheap wor..... very worth... yummy or nope?

Akira 思胜 提到...

Kevin:
Haha, yeah, very cheap only... And nice too!