2008年2月22日 星期五

Chap Goh Meh 元宵节





Today is the last day for Chinese New Year, and it is called as Chap Goh Meh in Hokkien, while in chinese is 元宵节. Chap Goh Meh also known as Chinese Valentine Day.

I went to Penang Chinese Town Hall there after my class finished at 5pm because there will be an event held for Chap Goh Meh Celebration. As you can see from above photo, I went there to help Fo Yi Haemoedialysis Centre 佛义洗肾中心 and sell mandarins to raise fund for the centre. The mandarins can throw to a wishing well which designed by Penang Chinese Town Hall. This traditional culture we called as Throw Mandarin 抛柑.



Cherry Blossom

Mandarins in basket, ready to go and sell to public.

Helpers from Fo Yi were helping on distributed the mandarins into baskets.

My group and are we ready to go? Yes!!!


Group photo with friends.

Thanks for the donations, your contribution towards the centre is much appreciated.

Let you all have a look for the wishing well, is it nice decorated?

The pool inside, with lots of mandarins.

Crowded around the wishing well, and the public were started to throw mandarins.

How cute, a little girl is going to throw mandarin.

I was called to be MC for a while, just to urge the public to donate more money. =p I need to work hard to be a proper MC.

This event surely wont miss out for the Lions Dance also.

Forgot to mention just now, around the wishing well got 4 areas or sections which got different wishes for public to throw mandarins. Above is Career.

Wealth. I need more on this, Vitamin M!!! Money!!! Gosh...

Love. For most of the youngters, this area will be the hottest spot for them.

Not to forget Health also.

I managed to take my own photo while helping around.

The hawker stall beside the event, crowded as always.

The view of wishing well in night time.

Again again again, crowded!!!

Baba and nyonya

The main stage for this event

Kids performance

Cultural dance performance

Took photo with Kok ah Kok and Dragon, and we are bloggers.

Melissa with me, a long time friend who I did not meet for a quite long time. Quite a pretty girl right?

During this event, I being hit by two mandarins while I did the MC job, one is head and stomach. Is it the sign for me to keep fit and stay smatter? I hoped so. =p

Nest post, supper at Chulia Street. Stay tuned
.
~~~~~~~~~
Chinese New Year passed already for this year 2008, for you folks want to know more about where I went to during my Chinese New Year, just visit the below:

Kek Lok Si during CNY (Can visit this for recent photos at Kek Lok Si)
拜天公 (Celestial God) (The traditional event for Hokkien people)
CNY Celebration 2008 文化庙会 (Highlighted on 12 Chinese Traditional Festivals)

~~~~~~~~~

12 則留言:

Kikey 提到...

thanks for sharing..
i have no celebration here..

Dragon 提到...

wow, u faster than me..... i have posted mine as well. the photo i took with u and kok not really nice. it's in night mode and i didn't notice. shaking abit. can u send me yours?

Akira Wah 提到...

Kikey:
Welcome, just want to share with u guys...

Dragon:
of coz faster than u lar, haha, I worked it out last nite mar... Sure, I send to u later lar...

David (AKK) 提到...

haha... so interesting & meaningful with the celebration...

So which categories of wishing well does you throw... all of them?

The ideal was good & very creative also... I would take it as a reference on my next charity project... haha :)

Akira Wah 提到...

AKK:
I threw all of them because of blessings... hehe... Yup, it is a very meaningful event, as we can make wishes and donate to help the needy...

miyuki 提到...

i wanna eat Mandarins...miss the taste~miss my home~>,<

Akira Wah 提到...

Miyuki:
Nice to meet u here... So where are u come from?

Mei Wah 提到...

wow... you took part in the Chap Goh Mei celebration? that's a great experience...

i went to watch people throw oranges at the lake in seremban. first time going to such occasion!

happy 'belated' chap goh mei!

jet 提到...

waaaahhh so happening lah in Penang... Seremban so-so only. I went there and saw few number of people throw...think they shud come up something like charity thing...then ppl wud do it more willingly. ahhhaha at least they have an excuse to throw kam what...kekekeke

Akira Wah 提到...

Mei Wah:
Yup, I took part in helping to raise fund for the centre. u got photos at ur place there to share?

Must support chinese cultures ya, so attend more of those occassions... hehe...

Jet:
Yup, in Penang really got a lots of happenings... Based on charity, I think they will donate more and can get mandarins to throw...

--frogGy-- 提到...

o///u remind me of something..I was there on chap goh meh...I saw my friend talking to someone in yellow t-shirt on the stage too.. hmm..do u know tzu peng??

Akira Wah 提到...

Froggy:
Oh, I do know Tzu Peng... he was trying to sell couple t-shirts to me... hehe... but I din buy it lar...