2007年12月11日 星期二

Heroes - TV Series




" Save the Cheerleader, Save the World "

Good evening. For second pose of my blog, I would like to share a TV series with you guys, namely Heroes, which I kinda love it. The official logo for this series is showed as above.

Why I love this series? Please ask me why, laugh, and I shall tell you what do I think... First of all, this is not a series which tells love, power or authority grabbing and comedy, it tells a story of humanity and the danger of the whole world. It also combines different characters' stories into one season. Second, this series was norminated the best series year 2007 in United States. Lastly, I'm quite fancy with the story inside. Simple as that, haha...

Heroes tells several people who have incredible powers and abilities. At first, they do not know about it, until they realised it. These people soon realise they have a role in stopping an armaggeddon and saving the humanity on Earth.

Stories start, and events illustrate the special ones their reactions to these powers, and how the powers affect their family, working and personal life. At the same time, some people are investigating the origins of the powers and try to extent these abilities. Of course, in a story sure have "good guy-Heroes" and "bad guy-Villians", which will bring the story to the climax. The story comes to a point that followed the tagline above, "Save the Cheerleader, Save the World", and all the Heroes have to work together to save the world.

How the story goes ahead? I let you all to find out yourself, and I make a guarantee here, is a must watch series! 100% guarantee for the story and make sure you get the DVDs of Heroes. I'm not trying to make an advertisement for Heroes, but I just want to share this great series to all of you.

Ok, let me share some of the characters inside, as showed below:

Claire Bennet

A cheerleader at her high school, the main character for Heroes. She has the ability to heal herself or I should say the ability to regenerate. Claire is merely immortal, as she can recover from almost any injury within seconds to minutes. She also can regenerate a missing part on her body, except her head (brain).

She is the target of Villians, why, because the bad guy wants to use the power for the bad things.




Hiro Nakamura

I liked him...

He worked in an office, who one day discovers he has the power to teleport, stop time and travel through time by manipulating time and space. Hiro is cute, and the happy nut for this series, who can make viewers for Heroes relief and enjoy to watch next.

He aspires to the pure heroism of comic book crime fighters, by shouldering the responsibilities to use his power for good. But sometimes, you can see that he lost in travelling to the past, and that is the funniest part.

Peter Petrelli
A house nurse, and sooner he discovers he has the ability to absorb other people powers and use for himself. At first, he thought he could fly because his brother also can fly. But actually Peter absorbs his brother power and recall it.

He is the main and the most important character in Heroes, which can lead to the success or failure of the saving world objective.



Well, I just mentioned three main characters and the rest characters you need to find out in the series. You will across with people who has mind reading ability, a normal resident with the power to see future, one posseses the power of nuclear and many more.

Ok, is kinda too long for this pose, I hope you all will enjoy it. Before I put an end for this pose, I would like to share two screenshots which I think might attract you all. Enjoy~~~

Thanks for reading the crapping above. Haha...



"Yatta!!!" Hiro shouted "I made it!!" in the middle of New York, where he successfuly teleported to there, but is 5 weeks later after his actual time in Japan.



A paint showed a nuclear explosion in New York, which drew by a hero in this series, who can see the future for a quite few moments.

8 則留言:

m a y 提到...

I have this DVD at my home,but havent watched it. :P hehe

akirawah 提到...

hahaha.... u should watch it ler, coz it is very nice....

joyous 提到...

i watched heroes. awesome :)

akirawah 提到...

joyce, of coz lar, hahaha... I liked Hiro, hahaha, so cute...

joyous 提到...

yeayea. the cutest is him dy! haha xD

KOKahKOK 提到...

the cutest is me la

Cathy 提到...

i watched the whole season 1...
im waiting for the season 2!!!
im crazy about it~~

akirawah 提到...

Kok, cutest is u ah??? maybe lor... hehe.... when u put on the dog mask or in santa claus costume quite cute... hahaha...

Cathy, yup, the series is very nice... I loved it also... Season 2 Part 1 DVDs out already, but stop at Episode 11, because US there happened writers strike, so have to delay the air for the series...